SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pedro II, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil


Alternative Names:Itamaraty, Matoes, Matões, Pedro Segundo
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil
Region:Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil
Latitude:4° 25' 28" S
Longitude:41° 27' 30" W
Lat/Long (dec):-4.42472,-41.45861
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:22,038 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Cantinho, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 24' 45" S41° 27' 19" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Corrente creek, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 26' 28" S41° 28' 46" W3.0km (1.8 miles)
Rio dos Matos, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 23' 10" S41° 27' 49" W4.3km (2.7 miles)
Mamoeiro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 25' 59" S41° 30' 0" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
Chã do Lambedor, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 0" S41° 28' 30" W5.0km (3.1 miles)
Centro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 59" S41° 30' 0" W8.0km (5.0 miles)
Roça mine, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 27' 0" S41° 31' 59" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Barra, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 14' 42" S42° 17' 33" W94.6km (58.8 miles)
Itataia U deposit, Santa Quitéria, Ceará, Brazil4° 34' 59" S39° 47' 59" W184.7km (114.8 miles)
Coité, Ceará, Brazil3° 42' 0" S39° 52' 59" W192.4km (119.6 miles)
Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 5' 7" S40° 39' 53" W204.5km (127.1 miles)
Parambu meteorite, Novo Exu farm, Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 13' 59" S40° 42' 0" W217.9km (135.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MamoeiroPopulated place4° 25' 59" S41° 30' 0" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
Serra dos MatõesPopulated place4° 22' 59" S41° 25' 59" W5.4km (3.3 miles)
GoiabeiraPopulated place4° 28' 59" S41° 28' 0" W6.6km (4.1 miles)
Serra do PedroMountain4° 22' 59" S41° 23' 59" W8.0km (4.9 miles)
CentroPopulated place4° 28' 59" S41° 30' 0" W8.0km (5.0 miles)
RoçaPopulated place4° 27' 0" S41° 31' 59" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
PalmeiraPopulated place4° 18' 47" S41° 31' 2" W14.0km (8.7 miles)
NazaréPopulated place4° 20' 59" S41° 34' 0" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
SossegoPopulated place4° 20' 7" S41° 34' 7" W15.7km (9.8 miles)
Lagoa de São FranciscoPopulated place4° 23' 30" S41° 36' 3" W16.2km (10.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Piauí, BrazilState
Pedro II, Piauí, BrazilMunicipality
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Piauí, Pedro Li33.18.3499.0.0.0
Brazil, Piauí, Pedro Li, Pedro II33.18.3499.6614.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 19:32:05
Go to top of page