SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Muriti, Crato, Ceará, Brazil


Alternative Names:Buriti, Burity, Muriti
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Ceará, Brazil
Region:Crato, Ceará, Brazil
Latitude:7° 13' 0" S
Longitude:39° 22' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):-7.21667,-39.38333
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
São José de Marimbas, Cachoeira dos Índios, Paraíba, Brazil7° 1' 34" S38° 40' 46" W80.5km (50.0 miles)
Icozinho, Icó, Ceará, Brazil6° 29' 27" S38° 37' 28" W116.3km (72.3 miles)
Pedra Branca, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil7° 25' 36" S38° 4' 4" W147.0km (91.3 miles)
Alexandria, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 24' 50" S38° 0' 43" W175.7km (109.2 miles)
Parambu meteorite, Novo Exu farm, Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 13' 59" S40° 42' 0" W181.9km (113.0 miles)
Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 5' 7" S40° 39' 53" W189.4km (117.7 miles)
Itajubatiba Mine, Catingueira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil7° 1' 5" S37° 39' 7" W192.3km (119.5 miles)
Catingueira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil7° 7' 32" S37° 36' 27" W196.1km (121.9 miles)
Berilândia, Quixeramobim, Ceará, Brazil5° 26' 44" S39° 7' 18" W199.0km (123.7 miles)
Curaçá, Curaçá river valley, Bahia, Brazil8° 59' 29" S39° 54' 21" W205.6km (127.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
CratoPopulated place7° 14' 3" S39° 24' 33" W3.5km (2.2 miles)
Rio da BalateiraIntermittent stream7° 13' 0" S39° 21' 0" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Bela VistaPopulated locality7° 10' 41" S39° 23' 8" W4.3km (2.7 miles)
Sao JoseArea7° 15' 0" S39° 21' 0" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
Riacho FundoIntermittent stream7° 15' 0" S39° 21' 0" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
Santa RosaPopulated locality7° 15' 28" S39° 21' 8" W5.7km (3.5 miles)
Serra Boa VistaHill7° 10' 59" S39° 25' 59" W6.6km (4.1 miles)
Serra do AraripeUpland7° 16' 0" S39° 25' 0" W6.7km (4.1 miles)
Baixio das PalmeirasPopulated locality7° 16' 32" S39° 22' 14" W6.7km (4.2 miles)
HortoSection of populated place7° 11' 8" S39° 19' 34" W7.2km (4.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Ceará, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Ceará, Crato33.6.666.0.0.0
Brazil, Ceará, Crato, Crato33.6.666.1310.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 01:20:06
Go to top of page