SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Maués, Maués, Amazonas, Brazil


Alternative Names:MBZ
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Maués, Amazonas, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Maués, Amazonas, Brazil
Region:Maués, Amazonas, Brazil
Latitude:3° 23' 0" S
Longitude:57° 43' 6" W
Lat/Long (dec):-3.38361,-57.71861
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:22,475 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Arari, Itacoatiara, Amazonas, Brazil3° 30' 13" S58° 22' 18" W73.7km (45.8 miles)
Fazendinha, Itacoatiara, Amazonas, Brazil3° 30' 0" S58° 49' 59" W124.4km (77.3 miles)
Mutum alkaline complex (Matum; Marum), Acaraí range, Oriximiná, Pará, Brazil1° 52' 59" S57° 25' 0" W170.2km (105.7 miles)
Pison farm, Maués, Amazonas, Brazil5° 1' 19" S57° 47' 36" W182.4km (113.3 miles)
Porquinho mine, Penedo district, Itaituba, Pará, Brazil5° 9' 0" S57° 34' 59" W197.0km (122.4 miles)
Jutaí claim, Penedo district, Itaituba, Pará, Brazil5° 2' 25" S56° 59' 35" W201.0km (124.9 miles)
Chico Torres claim, Penedo district, Itaituba, Pará, Brazil5° 12' 24" S57° 35' 39" W203.2km (126.3 miles)
Teodorico No. 2 claim, Penedo district, Itaituba, Pará, Brazil5° 19' 59" S57° 31' 0" W218.0km (135.4 miles)
Teodorico No. 1 claim, Penedo district, Itaituba, Pará, Brazil5° 22' 59" S57° 31' 0" W223.5km (138.9 miles)
Porto Trombetas mine, Oriximiná, Pará, Brazil1° 27' 55" S56° 22' 58" W259.8km (161.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Maués AirportAirport3° 22' 19" S57° 43' 29" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Rio Maués-AçuStream3° 21' 58" S57° 44' 1" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Rio UrariáStream3° 21' 53" S57° 44' 7" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Rio MauesmirimStream3° 19' 59" S57° 40' 59" W6.8km (4.2 miles)
LuzéiaPopulated place3° 19' 0" S57° 40' 0" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
Furo do LimãoStream3° 30' 0" S57° 42' 0" W13.1km (8.1 miles)
Lago BaptistaLake3° 19' 59" S57° 52' 59" W19.1km (11.9 miles)
Lago GarçasLake3° 12' 0" S57° 40' 59" W20.8km (12.9 miles)
Lago ApoquitauamiriLake3° 32' 59" S57° 49' 59" W22.4km (13.9 miles)
Santa MariaPopulated place3° 10' 0" S57° 43' 59" W24.2km (15.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Amazonas, BrazilState
Maués, Amazonas, BrazilMunicipality
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Amazonas, Maués33.4.178.0.0.0
Brazil, Amazonas, Maués, Maués33.4.178.223.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 02:30:33
Go to top of page