SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

José de Freitas, José de Freitas, Piauí, Brazil


Alternative Names:Livramento
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Piauí, Brazil
Region:José de Freitas, Piauí, Brazil
Latitude:4° 45' 23" S
Longitude:42° 34' 32" W
Lat/Long (dec):-4.75639,-42.57556
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:21,432 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Barra, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 14' 42" S42° 17' 33" W64.9km (40.4 miles)
Roça mine, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 27' 0" S41° 31' 59" W120.4km (74.8 miles)
Centro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 59" S41° 30' 0" W123.0km (76.4 miles)
Mamoeiro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 25' 59" S41° 30' 0" W124.5km (77.4 miles)
Chã do Lambedor, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 0" S41° 28' 30" W126.2km (78.4 miles)
Corrente creek, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 26' 28" S41° 28' 46" W126.4km (78.6 miles)
Rio dos Matos, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 23' 10" S41° 27' 49" W129.9km (80.7 miles)
Cantinho, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 24' 45" S41° 27' 19" W129.9km (80.7 miles)
Itapicuru-Mirim meteorite, Itapicuru-Mirim, Maranhão, Brazil3° 23' 59" S44° 19' 59" W246.5km (153.2 miles)
Itapicuru-Mirim, Maranhão, Brazil3° 23' 58" S44° 21' 6" W248.1km (154.2 miles)
Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 5' 7" S40° 39' 53" W258.0km (160.3 miles)
Parambu meteorite, Novo Exu farm, Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 13' 59" S40° 42' 0" W264.7km (164.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ContendasPopulated place4° 47' 59" S42° 32' 59" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Serra do AlegreUpland4° 45' 0" S42° 42' 0" W13.8km (8.6 miles)
AprazívelPopulated place4° 49' 59" S42° 43' 0" W17.8km (11.1 miles)
Ôlho-d’Água da CoroatáFarm4° 54' 0" S42° 38' 59" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
TucunsPopulated place4° 37' 59" S42° 28' 0" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
Serra do SacoHill4° 45' 0" S42° 45' 0" W19.3km (12.0 miles)
VermelhaPopulated place4° 43' 0" S42° 45' 0" W19.8km (12.3 miles)
MeruocaPopulated place4° 49' 0" S42° 45' 0" W20.4km (12.7 miles)
Rio MaratoáStream4° 40' 3" S42° 24' 33" W20.9km (13.0 miles)
Riacho São JoséIntermittent stream4° 37' 59" S42° 25' 0" W22.3km (13.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Piauí, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Piauí, José de Freitas33.18.3451.0.0.0
Brazil, Piauí, José de Freitas, José de Freitas33.18.3451.6566.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 03:03:58
Go to top of page