SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Giqui, Jaguaruana, Ceará, Brazil


Alternative Names:Giguy
Type:Populated locality - an area similar to a locality but with a small group of dwellings or other buildings
Mindat.org Region:Ceará, Brazil
Region:Jaguaruana, Ceará, Brazil
Latitude:4° 46' 11" S
Longitude:37° 46' 39" W
Lat/Long (dec):-4.77,-37.7775
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Macau meteorite, Pendências, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil5° 12' 0" S36° 40' 0" W132.0km (82.0 miles)
Berilândia, Quixeramobim, Ceará, Brazil5° 26' 44" S39° 7' 18" W166.8km (103.6 miles)
Alexandria, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 24' 50" S38° 0' 43" W184.6km (114.7 miles)
Caicó, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 27' 35" S37° 5' 37" W202.6km (125.9 miles)
Serrote Grande Mine, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 12' 0" S36° 30' 0" W212.8km (132.2 miles)
Icozinho, Icó, Ceará, Brazil6° 29' 27" S38° 37' 28" W213.1km (132.4 miles)
Bonfim mine, Bonfim farm, Lajes, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil5° 49' 30" S36° 7' 59" W216.6km (134.6 miles)
Brejui mine, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 19' 22" S36° 32' 52" W219.8km (136.6 miles)
São João do Sabugi, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 43' 0" S37° 12' 0" W225.7km (140.2 miles)
Nb-Ta pegmatite field, Currais Novos, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 12' 33" S36° 19' 32" W226.8km (140.9 miles)
Frei Martinho, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 24' 11" S36° 27' 12" W233.3km (145.0 miles)
Timbaúba mine, Frei Martinho, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 27' 50" S36° 30' 29" W234.9km (146.0 miles)
Ermo, Carnaúba dos Dantas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 32' 31" S36° 30' 34" W241.9km (150.3 miles)
Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 41' 9" S36° 39' 36" W246.3km (153.0 miles)
Capoeira 1 pegmatite (Boqueirãozinho pegmatite), Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 41' 2" S36° 38' 9" W247.5km (153.8 miles)
Capoeira 2 pegmatite (Mulungu pegmatite), Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 40' 58" S36° 37' 54" W247.6km (153.8 miles)
Boqueirão pegmatite, Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 41' 49" S36° 38' 17" W248.6km (154.5 miles)
Picuí, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 30' 32" S36° 20' 58" W249.7km (155.2 miles)
Cu-Bi-Ag-Au pegmatite, Parelhas, Borborema mineral province, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil6° 40' 23" S36° 31' 23" W253.0km (157.2 miles)
Roncadeira pegmatite, Nova Palmeira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 40' 32" S36° 28' 4" W256.7km (159.5 miles)
Nova Palmeira, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 40' 41" S36° 25' 6" W260.1km (161.6 miles)
Pedra Lavrada, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 45' 24" S36° 28' 15" W264.0km (164.0 miles)
Quixaba pegmatite, Quixaba, Frei Martinho, Borborema mineral province, Paraíba, Brazil6° 46' 0" S36° 19' 59" W273.5km (170.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Giqui de BaixoPopulated place4° 45' 0" S37° 46' 0" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
São JoséPopulated place4° 46' 59" S37° 45' 0" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
São JoséPopulated locality4° 47' 21" S37° 44' 35" W4.4km (2.7 miles)
AntonópolisPopulated place4° 47' 59" S37° 43' 59" W5.9km (3.7 miles)
LogradouroPopulated place4° 43' 0" S37° 46' 0" W6.0km (3.8 miles)
Lagoa do SacoLake4° 46' 59" S37° 43' 0" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
JaguaruanaPopulated place4° 50' 2" S37° 46' 51" W7.1km (4.4 miles)
Rancho do PovoPopulated place4° 43' 59" S37° 49' 59" W7.4km (4.6 miles)
Córrego João GonçaloIntermittent stream4° 42' 0" S37° 46' 59" W7.8km (4.9 miles)
Barreira dos VianasPopulated locality4° 41' 52" S37° 46' 35" W8.0km (5.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Ceará, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Ceará, Jaguaruana33.6.710.0.0.0
Brazil, Ceará, Jaguaruana, Giqui33.6.710.1485.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 14, 2019 02:16:25
Go to top of page