SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Fortaleza, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil


Alternative Names:Ceara, Ceará, FOR, Fortalaetia, Fortaleza, Fortaleza Nova de Braganca, Fortaleza Nova de Bragança, Fortaleza de Nova Braganca, Fortaleza de Nova Bragança, Fortalezae, Fortalezo, Gorad Fartaleza, f xr tale sa, forutareza, fu ta lei sa, fwrtalyza, fwrtalza, phartalija, phortaleja, phortalejha, poleutalleja, pwrtlzh, Φορταλέζα, Горад Фарталеза, Форталезæ, Форталеза, פורטלזה, فورتالزا, فورتاليزا, फोर्तालेझा, ফর্তালিজা, ফোর্টালেজা, ฟอร์ตาเลซา, ფორტალეზა, フォルタレザ, 福塔雷萨, 福塔雷薩, 포르탈레자
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat Locality:Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Region:Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Latitude:3° 43' 1" S
Longitude:38° 32' 35" W
Lat/Long (dec):-3.71722,-38.54306
Köppen climate type:As : Tropical dry savanna climate
Population:2,400,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Coité, Ceará, Brazil3° 42' 0" S39° 52' 59" W148.7km (92.4 miles)
Itataia U deposit, Santa Quitéria, Ceará, Brazil4° 34' 59" S39° 47' 59" W169.4km (105.3 miles)
Berilândia, Quixeramobim, Ceará, Brazil5° 26' 44" S39° 7' 18" W202.6km (125.9 miles)
Macau meteorite, Pendências, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil5° 12' 0" S36° 40' 0" W265.4km (164.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Comunidade do TirolSection of populated place3° 42' 55" S38° 32' 50" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Praia FormosaBeach3° 42' 44" S38° 32' 39" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Morro do OuroSection of populated place3° 43' 31" S38° 32' 42" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Arraial Moura BrasilSection of populated place3° 42' 52" S38° 33' 6" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Cercado do Zé PadreSection of populated place3° 43' 44" S38° 32' 35" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Fernando WeyneSection of populated place3° 43' 28" S38° 33' 14" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Hotel Marina ParkHotel3° 43' 14" S38° 31' 43" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Sem Denominação QuatroSection of populated place3° 42' 42" S38° 33' 29" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Praia de PirambuBeach3° 42' 20" S38° 33' 15" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Machado AraújoSection of populated place3° 43' 5" S38° 33' 33" W1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Ceará, BrazilState
Fortaleza, Ceará, BrazilCity
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Ceará, Fortaleza, Barra do Ceara33.6.674.1335.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 18, 2019 23:23:13
Go to top of page