SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Campo Maior, Campo Maior, Piauí, Brazil


Alternative Names:Kampu-Major, kampo ma'i'or, kan pu ma yue er, Кампу-Майор, কাম্পো মাইওর্, 坎普马约尔
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Piauí, Brazil
Region:Campo Maior, Piauí, Brazil
Latitude:4° 49' 40" S
Longitude:42° 10' 6" W
Lat/Long (dec):-4.82778,-42.16861
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:31,739 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Barra, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 14' 42" S42° 17' 33" W66.2km (41.2 miles)
Roça mine, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 27' 0" S41° 31' 59" W82.0km (50.9 miles)
Centro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 59" S41° 30' 0" W83.4km (51.8 miles)
Mamoeiro, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 25' 59" S41° 30' 0" W86.1km (53.5 miles)
Chã do Lambedor, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 28' 0" S41° 28' 30" W86.7km (53.9 miles)
Corrente creek, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 26' 28" S41° 28' 46" W87.6km (54.4 miles)
Cantinho, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 24' 45" S41° 27' 19" W91.5km (56.9 miles)
Rio dos Matos, Pedro II, Piauí, Brazil4° 23' 10" S41° 27' 49" W92.3km (57.3 miles)
Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 5' 7" S40° 39' 53" W217.4km (135.1 miles)
Parambu meteorite, Novo Exu farm, Gavião, Parambu, Ceará, Brazil6° 13' 59" S40° 42' 0" W225.5km (140.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rio SurubimIntermittent stream4° 46' 59" S42° 10' 59" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
Rio JenipapoIntermittent stream4° 46' 59" S42° 10' 59" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
Serra GrandeHill4° 55' 0" S42° 10' 0" W9.9km (6.1 miles)
São FranciscoFarm4° 54' 0" S42° 4' 0" W13.9km (8.6 miles)
AbelheiraFarm4° 55' 59" S42° 2' 59" W17.6km (10.9 miles)
NazaréPopulated place4° 39' 0" S42° 10' 59" W19.8km (12.3 miles)
MiradouroPopulated place4° 55' 59" S42° 19' 0" W20.2km (12.5 miles)
Santa ÚrsulaPopulated place4° 49' 59" S41° 58' 59" W20.5km (12.8 miles)
AlegriaPopulated place4° 40' 0" S42° 16' 0" W20.9km (13.0 miles)
MorrinhosPopulated place5° 1' 0" S42° 8' 59" W21.1km (13.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Piauí, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Piauí, Campo Maior33.18.3389.0.0.0
Brazil, Piauí, Campo Maior, Campo Maior33.18.3389.6503.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 15:16:18
Go to top of page