LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 2 hours ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Barentu, Gash-Barka Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:Barehntu, Barentu, Mai Tsada, Барэнту, ባረንቱ
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Gash Barka Region, Eritrea
Region:Gash-Barka Region, Eritrea
Latitude:15° 6' 20" N
Longitude:37° 35' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.10582,37.59067
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:15,891 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Hambok Zn-Ag Project, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 24' 45" N37° 23' 49" E39.9km (24.8 miles)
Bisha mine, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 30' 37" N37° 30' 39" E45.8km (28.4 miles)
Ugaro Mine, Awgaro (Ugaro), Gash Barka Region, Eritrea14° 46' 57" N37° 17' 59" E47.6km (29.6 miles)
Debarwa Mine, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 5' 35" N38° 50' 43" E134.7km (83.7 miles)
Adi Kontsi (Adì Contsi), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 21' 35" N38° 49' 47" E135.9km (84.5 miles)
Adi Rassi project, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 2' 50" N38° 54' 22" E141.4km (87.9 miles)
Emba Derho, Central Region, Eritrea15° 24' 57" N38° 53' 44" E144.2km (89.6 miles)
Adi Nefas Doop (Gupo), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 19' 12" N39° 2' 59" E158.4km (98.4 miles)
Khor Temiki meteorite, Gash delta, Kassala, Sudan16° 0' 0" N36° 0' 0" E197.3km (122.6 miles)
Odmat (Mount Odmat), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 19' 19" N39° 34' 56" E215.1km (133.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
SciangaletiMountain15° 3' 0" N37° 37' 0" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
AuganaPopulated place15° 9' 0" N37° 38' 25" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
ShiderdaPopulated place15° 11' 24" N37° 35' 18" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
DaghiloMountain15° 1' 0" N37° 36' 0" E10.0km (6.2 miles)
LeydaIntermittent stream15° 9' 54" N37° 40' 11" E10.7km (6.7 miles)
KekedaPopulated place15° 12' 22" N37° 33' 58" E11.5km (7.1 miles)
ConaPopulated place15° 1' 8" N37° 39' 8" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
AllumnuPopulated place15° 5' 59" N37° 42' 0" E11.7km (7.3 miles)
ChegaPopulated place15° 8' 38" N37° 41' 34" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
KatendaPopulated place15° 0' 18" N37° 38' 35" E12.5km (7.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Gash Barka Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Gash Barka, Barentu72.4.18.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 23:32:06
Go to top of page