SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Asmara, Maekel Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:ASM, Asmar, Asmara, Asmaro, Asmehra, Asmera, Aszmara, Gorad Asmara, a si ma la, asamara, aseumala, asmara, asmera, asmrh, asmrt, asumara, yەsmەrە, Əsməra, Ασμάρα, Асмара, Асмэра, Асмєра, Горад Асмара, Ասմարա, אסמרה, أسمرة, ئەسمەرە, اسمارا, اسمره, अस्मारा, ਅਸਮਾਰਾ, அஸ்மாரா, അസ്മാറ, แอสมารา, ཨཱ་སི་མི་ར།, ასმერა, አስመራ, ኣስመራ, アスマラ, 阿斯馬拉, 아스마라
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Central Region, Eritrea
Region:Maekel Region, Eritrea
Latitude:15° 20' 16" N
Longitude:38° 55' 54" E
Lat/Long (dec):15.33805,38.93184
Köppen climate type:BSh : Hot semi-arid (steppe) climate
Population:563,930 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Emba Derho, Central Region, Eritrea15° 24' 57" N38° 53' 44" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Adi Kontsi (Adì Contsi), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 21' 35" N38° 49' 47" E11.2km (7.0 miles)
Adi Nefas Doop (Gupo), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 19' 12" N39° 2' 59" E12.8km (8.0 miles)
Debarwa Mine, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 5' 35" N38° 50' 43" E28.8km (17.9 miles)
Adi Rassi project, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 2' 50" N38° 54' 22" E32.4km (20.2 miles)
Odmat (Mount Odmat), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 19' 19" N39° 34' 56" E69.8km (43.4 miles)
Dissei Island (Dissey Island), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 27' 53" N39° 44' 57" E88.7km (55.1 miles)
Aleita, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 18' 7" N39° 46' 41" E90.8km (56.4 miles)
Arafali, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 4' 40" N39° 44' 32" E91.7km (57.0 miles)
Jebel Dule (Jebel Duhle; Gebel Dule), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 21' 38" N39° 55' 36" E106.7km (66.3 miles)
Alid volcanic center, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 52' 36" N39° 54' 52" E117.3km (72.9 miles)
Bisha mine, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 30' 37" N37° 30' 39" E153.5km (95.4 miles)
Hambok Zn-Ag Project, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 24' 45" N37° 23' 49" E164.8km (102.4 miles)
Ugaro Mine, Awgaro (Ugaro), Gash Barka Region, Eritrea14° 46' 57" N37° 17' 59" E185.8km (115.4 miles)
Enkafala, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 7' 48" N40° 8' 24" E186.9km (116.1 miles)
Mount Dallol (Dallol volcano), Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 14' 22" N40° 17' 59" E191.2km (118.8 miles)
Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 44' 3" N40° 45' 52" E207.9km (129.2 miles)
Alet Islet, Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 43' 59" N40° 48' 16" E212.0km (131.8 miles)
Erta Ale Volcano, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia13° 36' 25" N40° 39' 41" E267.8km (166.4 miles)
Erta Ale caldera, Erta Ale Volcano, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia13° 35' 59" N40° 42' 0" E271.3km (168.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Wengēlawiyan Mīsīyon Timhirt BētSchool15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
ViganoFort15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Sebatenyaw K’en Ādvēntīst Mīsīyon Timhirt BētSchool15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Lasalē Timhirt BētSchool15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Saba Mekane Īyesus Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ye’Inglīz Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
K’idist Hana Timhirt BētSchool15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Paradīzo Stawiyan Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ts’ets’erat Mīka’ēl Bēte KristīyanChurch15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Līchēwo Martīnī Huletenya Dereja Timhirt BētSchool15° 19' 59" N38° 55' 59" E0.5km (0.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Great Rift Valley, Africa
African PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Central Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Anseba, Asmara City72.1.1.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 04:45:38
Go to top of page