LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 28 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Assab, Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:ASA, Aseb, Assab, Baia di Assab, `Aseb, a sa bu, عصب, ዓስብ, ‘Aseb, 阿萨布
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea
Region:Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea
Latitude:13° 0' 33" N
Longitude:42° 44' 21" E
Lat/Long (dec):13.00917,42.73944
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:21,300 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mocha, Taiz Governorate, Yemen13° 19' 0" N43° 15' 0" E65.0km (40.4 miles)
Mousa Ali volcano, Tadjourah region, Djibouti12° 28' 6" N42° 24' 15" E70.3km (43.7 miles)
Assal Lake, Djibouti11° 38' 51" N42° 25' 49" E155.1km (96.4 miles)
Mareya, Dhamar Governorate, Yemen14° 28' 59" N44° 16' 0" E232.5km (144.5 miles)
Tendaho geothermal field, Afar Region, Ethiopia11° 37' 59" N41° 2' 59" E238.9km (148.5 miles)
Alet Islet, Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 43' 59" N40° 48' 16" E283.5km (176.2 miles)
Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 44' 3" N40° 45' 52" E286.8km (178.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Assab WedebPort13° 0' 21" N42° 44' 45" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Ras BujaPoint13° 0' 35" N42° 44' 53" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
Āseb Mīka’ēl Bēte KristīyanChurch13° 0' 0" N42° 43' 59" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Mer’id Āzmach Āsfa Wesen Timhirt BētSchool13° 0' 0" N42° 45' 0" E1.5km (1.0 miles)
Ras Gombo LighthouseLighthouse13° 1' 21" N42° 44' 53" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Ras GomboPoint13° 1' 22" N42° 44' 54" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Tinishu AssabPopulated place13° 1' 37" N42° 44' 34" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Gangasimēn TeraraHill13° 1' 22" N42° 43' 17" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
Ye’Assab Nedaj Mat’arīyaOil refinery12° 59' 13" N42° 43' 51" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
GangaHills13° 1' 15" N42° 43' 5" E2.7km (1.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Southern Red Sea Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Debubawi Keyih Bahri, So. Southern Red-Sea72.2.8.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 01:44:37
Go to top of page