SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ñacunday, Ñacunday, Departamento del Alto Paraná, Paraguay


Alternative Names:Nacunday, Puerto Nacunday, Puerto Ñacunday, Ñacunday
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Alto Paraná Department, Paraguay
Region:Ñacunday, Departamento del Alto Paraná, Paraguay
Latitude:26° 1' 0" S
Longitude:54° 46' 0" W
Lat/Long (dec):-26.01667,-54.76667
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:912 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tierra Colorada mine, Wanda mines, Iguazú department, Misiones Province, Argentina25° 58' 15" S54° 33' 51" W20.8km (12.9 miles)
Wanda mines, Iguazú department, Misiones Province, Argentina25° 58' 17" S54° 33' 50" W20.9km (13.0 miles)
Iguazu falls, Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil25° 41' 5" S54° 26' 26" W49.2km (30.6 miles)
Ipiranga meteorite, Lajeado Ipiranga, São Miguel do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil25° 30' 0" S54° 30' 0" W63.4km (39.4 miles)
Garça Branca dam tunnel, Anchieta, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 34' 48" S53° 25' 57" W147.0km (91.4 miles)
Ybytyruzú, Paraguarí Department, Paraguay25° 46' 0" S56° 16' 59" W154.2km (95.8 miles)
Aguapety shonkinite, Caaguazú Department, Paraguay25° 34' 59" S56° 27' 0" W175.3km (108.9 miles)
Linha Getúlio Vargas, Frederico Westphalen, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil27° 20' 9" S53° 20' 42" W203.6km (126.5 miles)
Saltinho, Rodeio Bonito, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil27° 25' 43" S53° 10' 4" W223.3km (138.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nacunday National ParkPark26° 1' 11" S54° 46' 12" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
YararáLocality26° 1' 0" S54° 43' 49" W3.6km (2.3 miles)
Puerto MaromaLocality26° 2' 31" S54° 42' 48" W6.0km (3.7 miles)
ItaipytéPopulated locality26° 0' 54" S54° 42' 7" W6.5km (4.0 miles)
Arroyo CarpinchaStream26° 3' 35" S54° 43' 19" W6.5km (4.1 miles)
Arroyo Pachi-CuéIntermittent stream26° 0' 14" S54° 49' 55" W6.7km (4.2 miles)
TablaTriangulation station26° 3' 17" S54° 50' 18" W8.3km (5.2 miles)
Puerto ItaipytéPopulated place26° 0' 45" S54° 40' 56" W8.4km (5.2 miles)
Arroyo Itá-í-petéIntermittent stream25° 59' 42" S54° 40' 54" W8.8km (5.5 miles)
Puerto SegundoPopulated place25° 59' 55" S54° 40' 38" W9.1km (5.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
ParaguayCountry
Alto Paraná Department, ParaguayDepartment
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Paraguay, Alto Paraná, Ñacunday177.3.20.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 22, 2019 05:15:24
Go to top of page