LIVE REPORT! Denver Mineral Shows 2019 - last updated 5 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

São Paulo, Brazil


Alternative Names:Estado de Sao Paulo, Estado de São Paulo, SP, San Paulo, Sao Paulo, São Paulo
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:São Paulo, Brazil
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
São Paulo10,021,295 (2018)
Guarulhos1,169,577 (2017)
Campinas1,031,554 (2017)
São Bernardo do Campo743,372 (2014)
Osasco677,856 (2012)
Santo André662,373 (2012)
Ribeirão Preto619,746 (2015)
São José dos Campos613,764 (2017)
Sorocaba558,862 (2012)
Santos411,403 (2017)
Population:41,252,160 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 15, 2019 17:12:51
Go to top of page