SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mendefera, Debub Region, Eritrea


Alternative Names:Addi Ugri, Adi Ugri, Mehndehfehra, Mendefera, `Adi Wegri, Ādī Ugrī, Мэндэфэра, መንደፈራ, ‘Adī Wegrī
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Southern Region, Eritrea
Region:Debub Region, Eritrea
Latitude:14° 53' 13" N
Longitude:38° 48' 55" E
Lat/Long (dec):14.88722,38.81528
Köppen climate type:BSh : Hot semi-arid (steppe) climate
Population:17,781 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adi Rassi project, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 2' 50" N38° 54' 22" E20.3km (12.6 miles)
Debarwa Mine, Debarwa, Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 5' 35" N38° 50' 43" E23.1km (14.4 miles)
Adi Kontsi (Adì Contsi), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 21' 35" N38° 49' 47" E52.6km (32.7 miles)
Adi Nefas Doop (Gupo), Asmara, Central Region, Eritrea15° 19' 12" N39° 2' 59" E54.3km (33.8 miles)
Emba Derho, Central Region, Eritrea15° 24' 57" N38° 53' 44" E59.4km (36.9 miles)
Odmat (Mount Odmat), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 19' 19" N39° 34' 56" E95.5km (59.3 miles)
Arafali, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 4' 40" N39° 44' 32" E101.8km (63.3 miles)
Aleita, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 18' 7" N39° 46' 41" E113.2km (70.3 miles)
Alid volcanic center, Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 52' 36" N39° 54' 52" E118.1km (73.4 miles)
Dissei Island (Dissey Island), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 27' 53" N39° 44' 57" E119.0km (74.0 miles)
Jebel Dule (Jebel Duhle; Gebel Dule), Northern Red Sea Region, Eritrea15° 21' 38" N39° 55' 36" E130.4km (81.0 miles)
Bisha mine, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 30' 37" N37° 30' 39" E156.2km (97.0 miles)
Hambok Zn-Ag Project, Gash Barka Region, Eritrea15° 24' 45" N37° 23' 49" E163.0km (101.3 miles)
Ugaro Mine, Awgaro (Ugaro), Gash Barka Region, Eritrea14° 46' 57" N37° 17' 59" E163.3km (101.5 miles)
Enkafala, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 7' 48" N40° 8' 24" E165.6km (102.9 miles)
Mount Dallol (Dallol volcano), Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia14° 14' 22" N40° 17' 59" E175.3km (108.9 miles)
Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 44' 3" N40° 45' 52" E210.2km (130.6 miles)
Alet Islet, Anfile Bay (Anfila Bay; Amphila Bay), Southern Red Sea Region, Eritrea14° 43' 59" N40° 48' 16" E214.5km (133.3 miles)
Erta Ale Volcano, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia13° 36' 25" N40° 39' 41" E244.6km (152.0 miles)
Erta Ale caldera, Erta Ale Volcano, Danakil depression, Afar Region, Ethiopia13° 35' 59" N40° 42' 0" E248.5km (154.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ādī Ugrī Nazrēt Āndenya Timhirt BētSchool14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Isir BētPrison14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Bahrī Īyesus Bēte KristīyanChurch14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Franchēsko Bēte KristīyanChurch14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Āndenya Dereja TimhirtSchool14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Huletenya Dereja Timhirt BētSchool14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Gīyorgīs Bēte KristīyanChurch14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Maryam Bēte KristīyanChurch14° 52' 59" N38° 49' 0" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Ādī Ugrī Radīyo T’abīyaRadio station14° 54' 0" N38° 49' 0" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Karran KudoPopulated place14° 53' 12" N38° 48' 1" E1.6km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Great Rift Valley, Africa
African PlateTectonic Plate
EritreaCountry
Southern Region, EritreaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Eritrea, Maekel, Mendefera72.5.37.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 05:34:45
Go to top of page