LIVE REPORT! Geological Society of America Annual Meeting 2019 - last updated 3 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil


Alternative Names:Estado de Rio Grande del Sur, Estado de Río Grande del Sur, Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, RS, Rio Grande del Sur, Rio Grande do Sul, Río Grande del Sur
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Porto Alegre1,372,741 (2018)
Caxias do Sul381,270 (2012)
Canoas328,291 (2012)
Pelotas320,674 (2018)
Viamão285,269 (2012)
Novo Hamburgo253,841 (2012)
Santa Maria249,219 (2012)
Gravataí238,778 (2014)
São Leopoldo209,229 (2012)
Rio Grande187,838 (2016)
Population:10,695,532 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 23, 2019 16:42:43
Go to top of page