LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 4 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pindobaçu, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil


Alternative Names:Pindobassu, Pindobassú
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil
Region:Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil
Latitude:10° 44' 30" S
Longitude:40° 21' 38" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.74167,-40.36083
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:17,229 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Carnaíba mining district, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil10° 43' 15" S40° 26' 56" W9.9km (6.2 miles)
Saúde, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil10° 56' 27" S40° 25' 8" W23.1km (14.3 miles)
Canavieiras mine, Jacobina, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil10° 55' 0" S40° 38' 59" W37.1km (23.1 miles)
Caém, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil11° 5' 26" S40° 26' 7" W39.6km (24.6 miles)
Jacobina, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil11° 10' 50" S40° 31' 5" W51.7km (32.2 miles)
Jaguarari, Curaçá river valley, Bahia, Brazil10° 15' 28" S40° 11' 39" W56.8km (35.3 miles)
Itapicuru mine, Jacobina, Serra de Jacobina, Bahia, Brazil11° 15' 3" S40° 31' 24" W59.4km (36.9 miles)
Ipueira-Medrado sill, Andorinha, Bahia, Brazil10° 24' 0" S39° 46' 59" W73.7km (45.8 miles)
Capim Grosso, Bahia, Brazil11° 22' 48" S40° 0' 24" W80.8km (50.2 miles)
Gavião, Bahia, Brazil11° 31' 7" S39° 43' 23" W110.9km (68.9 miles)
Caraíba mine, Jaguarari, Curaçá river valley, Bahia, Brazil9° 49' 59" S39° 52' 0" W114.6km (71.2 miles)
Maria Preta mine, Santaluz, Bahia, Brazil11° 0' 24" S39° 18' 15" W119.1km (74.0 miles)
Quijingue meteorite, Quijingue, Bahia, Brazil10° 45' 0" S39° 13' 0" W125.0km (77.7 miles)
Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil11° 29' 45" S41° 16' 23" W130.2km (80.9 miles)
Barra do Corda pegmatite, Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil9° 30' 0" S40° 30' 0" W138.9km (86.3 miles)
Serra da Quixaba, Sento Sé, Bahia, Brazil10° 1' 43" S41° 25' 26" W140.7km (87.5 miles)
Salobro, Bahia, Brazil10° 5' 31" S39° 11' 24" W147.0km (91.3 miles)
Fazenda Brasileiro mine, Barrocas, Bahia, Brazil11° 27' 16" S39° 4' 50" W160.6km (99.8 miles)
Fazenda Canto Au deposit, Barrocas, Bahia, Brazil11° 26' 59" S39° 4' 19" W161.2km (100.1 miles)
Salininha mine, Pilão Arcado, Bahia, Brazil9° 31' 0" S41° 33' 46" W189.4km (117.7 miles)
Curaçá, Curaçá river valley, Bahia, Brazil8° 59' 29" S39° 54' 21" W200.9km (124.8 miles)
São José river, Igatu, Andaraí, Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil12° 21' 27" S41° 32' 11" W220.7km (137.1 miles)
Lençóis, Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil12° 33' 42" S41° 23' 23" W231.3km (143.7 miles)
Serra da Mangabeira, Paramirim, Bahia, Brazil12° 30' 33" S42° 15' 51" W285.7km (177.5 miles)
07626490014946270408753.jpg
Carnaiba Emerald zone: side of formerly activity

Carnaíba mining district, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil
07626490014946270408753.jpg
Carnaiba Emerald zone: side of formerly activity

Carnaíba mining district, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil
07626490014946270408753.jpg
Carnaiba Emerald zone: side of formerly activity

Carnaíba mining district, Pindobaçu, Bahia, Brazil

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
FumaçaRailroad stop10° 46' 0" S40° 19' 59" W4.1km (2.5 miles)
ItacurubiRailroad stop10° 46' 59" S40° 22' 0" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
ItapicuruPopulated place10° 48' 0" S40° 22' 59" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
MarceloPopulated place10° 49' 0" S40° 19' 0" W9.6km (6.0 miles)
PaiaiáRailroad stop10° 50' 59" S40° 22' 59" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Quimada GrandePopulated place10° 46' 15" S40° 28' 20" W12.6km (7.8 miles)
JatobaPopulated place10° 44' 39" S40° 29' 6" W13.6km (8.4 miles)
AngicosPopulated place10° 41' 59" S40° 28' 59" W14.2km (8.8 miles)
Rio FumaçaIntermittent stream10° 50' 59" S40° 16' 59" W14.7km (9.1 miles)
Brejão das GrotasPopulated place10° 39' 0" S40° 28' 0" W15.4km (9.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Bahia, BrazilState
Pindobaçu, Bahia, BrazilMunicipality
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Bahia, Pindobaçu33.5.500.0.0.0
Brazil, Bahia, Pindobaçu, Pindobaçu33.5.500.849.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 02:28:33
Go to top of page