SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil


Alternative Names:Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, Hegoaldeko Mato Grosso, Juzhno Mato Grosho, MS, Mato Groso do Sul, Mato Groso do Sur, Mato Gross del Sud, Mato Gross dël Sud, Mato Grosso del Sud, Mato Grosso del Sur, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso do Suli osariik, Matogrossensis Australis, Matu Grosu du Sul, Matu-Grosu-du-Sul, Matugrosu du Sula, Pietu Mato Grosas, Pietų Mato Grosas, Shtat Matu-Grosu-du-Sul, Silva Crassa Meridionalis, Suda Mato-Groso, Urin Mato Grosso suyu, jnwby matw grwsw, mato graso do sula, mato groso do sula, matugeulosudusul ju, matw ghrwsw dw swl, matw grwsw dw swl, matwgrwsw jnwby, matʼu-grosu-du-suli, mʼtw grwsw dw swl, nan ma tuo ge luo suo zhou, rath ma tu ko rs su do sul, Јужно Мато Грошо, Ма́ту-Гро́су-ду-Сул, Мато Гросо до Сул, Мату Гросу ду Сул, Мату-Гросу-ду-Сул, Штат Мату-Гросу-ду-Сул, Մատու Գրոսու դու Սուլ, מאטו גרוסו דו סול, جنوبی ماتو گروسو, ماتو غروسو دو سول, ماتو گروسو دو سول, ماتوگروسو جنوبی, मातो ग्रोसो दो सुल, মাটো গ্রসো ডো সুল, รัฐมาตูโกรสซูโดซูล, მატუ-გროსუ-დუ-სული, マットグロッソ・ド・スル州, 南马托格罗索州, 마투그로수두술 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Campo Grande729,151 (2014)
Dourados162,202 (2014)
Corumbá96,520 (2012)
Três Lagoas78,712 (2015)
Ponta Porã55,763 (2017)
Naviraí36,452 (2012)
Aquidauana35,303 (2012)
Paranaíba32,217 (2017)
Coxim30,215 (2012)
Jardim23,780 (2012)
Population:2,505,088 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 18, 2019 14:40:42
Go to top of page