SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Lages, Lages, Santa Catarina, Brazil


Alternative Names:LAJ, Lages, Lajes, Lazesas, Lazhis, Laĵes, Lažesas, la re si, lagesa, Лажис, লাগেস, 拉热斯
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat Locality:Lages, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Lages, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Region:Lages, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Latitude:27° 48' 57" S
Longitude:50° 19' 33" W
Lat/Long (dec):-27.81611,-50.32611
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:164,676 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Anitápolis Mine, Anitápolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil27° 48' 0" S49° 4' 59" W122.2km (76.0 miles)
Cocal do Sul (Cocal), Morro da Fumaça, Santa Catarina, Brazil28° 36' 3" S49° 19' 32" W131.3km (81.6 miles)
Tainhas, Cambará do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 16' 42" S50° 18' 56" W162.6km (101.0 miles)
Monte Bérico, Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 8' 3" S51° 14' 38" W171.9km (106.8 miles)
Pinhal Alto, Nova Petrópolis, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 23' 14" S50° 56' 46" W184.9km (114.9 miles)
Mafra meteorite, Mafra, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 10' 0" S49° 55' 59" W187.5km (116.5 miles)
Nova Petrópolis meteorite, Pinhal Alto, Nova Petrópolis, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 25' 23" S51° 2' 18" W191.8km (119.2 miles)
Rio Negro meteorite, Rio Negro, Paraná, Brazil26° 6' 0" S49° 47' 59" W197.8km (122.9 miles)
Municipal quarry, Morro Reuter, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 33' 0" S51° 4' 0" W205.9km (127.9 miles)
Santa Bárbara meteorite, Sapiranga, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 11' 59" S51° 52' 0" W215.3km (133.8 miles)
Putinga meteorite, Linha Rui Barbosa, Putinga, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 0' 0" S52° 10' 0" W223.0km (138.6 miles)
Taquari River, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 27' 12" S51° 55' 8" W239.4km (148.8 miles)
Giovanella quarry, Forquetinha, Lajeado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 24' 23" S52° 4' 34" W245.9km (152.8 miles)
Forquetinha, Lajeado, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil29° 22' 53" S52° 6' 22" W246.0km (152.8 miles)
Santa Catharina meteorite, Morro do Rócio, São Francisco do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 13' 0" S48° 36' 0" W246.7km (153.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lages AirportAirport27° 46' 55" S50° 16' 53" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
Rio GuaráStream27° 52' 59" S50° 19' 0" W7.5km (4.7 miles)
ÂndiosPopulated locality27° 46' 26" S50° 11' 54" W13.4km (8.3 miles)
Amola FacaPopulated place27° 46' 59" S50° 28' 59" W15.9km (9.9 miles)
Rio GalofreStream27° 52' 0" S50° 7' 0" W21.3km (13.3 miles)
Rio PainelStream27° 52' 0" S50° 7' 0" W21.3km (13.3 miles)
Capão AltoPopulated place27° 56' 12" S50° 30' 42" W22.7km (14.1 miles)
ItararéPopulated place27° 43' 59" S50° 32' 59" W23.9km (14.8 miles)
PainelPopulated place27° 55' 44" S50° 6' 17" W25.1km (15.6 miles)
DogeloPopulated place27° 41' 59" S50° 32' 59" W25.5km (15.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Santa Catarina, BrazilState
Lages, Santa Catarina, BrazilMunicipality
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Santa Catarina, Lages, Lages33.25.5141.9735.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 15, 2019 21:54:05
Go to top of page