SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Goiás, Brazil


Alternative Names:Estado de Goias, Estado de Goiás, Estat de Goias, Estat de Goiás, GO, Goias, Goias suyu, Goiasensis, Goiasi osariik, Goiaz, Goiàs, Goiás, Goiás suyu, Goiási osariik, Gojas, Gojasa, Gojasas, Gojash, Gojaso, Goyas, Goyaz, Shtat Gajas, ge ya si zhou, ghwyas, go'iyasa, goiaseu ju, goiasi, goiasu zhou, goya'esa, goyasa, gwyas, gwyyas, rath ko yas, Гояс, Гојас, Гојаш, Штат Гаяс, גויאס, غوياس, گوئیاس, گویاس, گوییاس, गोइयास, गोयाएस, গোয়াস, รัฐโกยาส, གོ་ཡཟི་, გოიასი, ゴイアス州, 戈亚斯州, 고이아스 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Goiás, Brazil
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Goiânia1,171,195 (2010)
Aparecida de Goiânia510,770 (2012)
Anápolis319,587 (2012)
Luziânia143,601 (2012)
Trindade97,521 (2012)
Planaltina88,853 (2012)
Formosa81,232 (2016)
Itumbiara79,582 (2012)
Jataí76,547 (2015)
Caldas Novas63,675 (2014)
Population:6,004,045 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 18, 2019 14:46:17
Go to top of page