SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Curitiba, Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil


Alternative Names:CWB, Corityba, Curitiba, Curityba, Curytiba, Gorad Kurytyba, Kouritiba, Kouritimpa, Kuritib, Kuritiba, Kuritibae, Kuritibo, Kuritiwa, Kuritiyba, Kuriytyva, Kuriytýva, Kuriṭiba, Kuryciba, Kurytyba, Kùrìtíbà, gu li ti ba, ku li qi ba, ku ri ti ba, kulichiba, kurichiba, kuritcibas, kuritiba, kuritipe, kwrytyba, qwrytybh, Κουριτίμπα, Горад Курытыба, Коуритиба, Куритибæ, Куритиба, Курыціба, Կուրիտիբա, קוריטיבא, קוריטיבה, كوريتيبا, کوریتیبا, ܩܘܪܝܛܝܒܐ, कुरितिबा, কুরিটিবা, কুরিতিবা, ਕੁਰੀਤੀਬਾ, குரிடிபே, కురితీబా, ಕುರಿಟಿಬ, กูรีตีบา, კურიტიბა, ኩሪቺባ, ᎫᎵᏘᎦ, クリチバ, 古里提巴, 庫里奇巴, 쿠리치바,
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat Locality:Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Mindat.org Region:Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Region:Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Latitude:25° 25' 40" S
Longitude:49° 16' 23" W
Lat/Long (dec):-25.42778,-49.27306
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:1,718,421 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bacacheri, Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil25° 23' 53" S49° 14' 13" W4.9km (3.0 miles)
Mato Preto carbonatite complex, Cerro Azul, Paraná, Brazil24° 45' 0" S49° 12' 0" W75.7km (47.1 miles)
Barra do Itapirapuã carbonatite complex, Itapirapuã Paulista, São Paulo, Brazil24° 40' 59" S49° 13' 0" W83.0km (51.6 miles)
Rio Negro meteorite, Rio Negro, Paraná, Brazil26° 6' 0" S49° 47' 59" W91.5km (56.9 miles)
Mafra meteorite, Mafra, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 10' 0" S49° 55' 59" W105.4km (65.5 miles)
Santa Catharina meteorite, Morro do Rócio, São Francisco do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil26° 13' 0" S48° 36' 0" W110.6km (68.7 miles)
Furnas mine, Iporanga, São Paulo, Brazil24° 32' 9" S48° 43' 13" W113.7km (70.7 miles)
Jacupiranga mine, Cajati, São Paulo, Brazil24° 42' 1" S48° 7' 57" W140.5km (87.3 miles)
Juquiá alkaline carbonatite complex, Registro, São Paulo, Brazil24° 22' 59" S47° 49' 0" W187.2km (116.3 miles)
Morro do Serrote, Juquiá alkaline carbonatite complex, Registro, São Paulo, Brazil24° 24' 56" S47° 42' 21" W194.0km (120.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Hotel Crowne Plaza CuritibaHotel25° 25' 33" S49° 16' 14" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Bourbon Curitiba Convention HotelHotel25° 25' 50" S49° 16' 24" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Bourbon Curitiba Hotel E TowerHotel25° 25' 50" S49° 16' 24" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Ibis Curitiba Centro CivicoHotel25° 25' 29" S49° 16' 16" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Caravelle Palace HotelHotel25° 25' 49" S49° 16' 31" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Slaviero Braz HotelHotel25° 25' 49" S49° 16' 10" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Del Rey CuritibaHotel25° 25' 53" S49° 16' 29" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Granville Park HotelHotel25° 25' 48" S49° 16' 37" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Slaviero Slim Centro HotelHotel25° 25' 55" S49° 16' 28" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Elo Inn HotelHotel25° 25' 46" S49° 16' 42" W0.6km (0.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Paraná, BrazilState
Curitiba, Paraná, BrazilCity
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Paraná, Curitiba, Matriz33.16.2857.5456.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 20, 2019 00:13:23
Go to top of page