SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Abóbora, Cristalândia do Piauí, Piauí, Brazil


Alternative Names:Abobora, Aboboras, Abóbora, Abóboras
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Piauí, Brazil
Region:Cristalândia do Piauí, Piauí, Brazil
Latitude:10° 42' 15" S
Longitude:45° 3' 20" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.70417,-45.05583
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Angico dos Dias carbonatite complex, Campo Alegre de Lourdes, Bahia, Brazil9° 20' 9" S43° 23' 53" W236.8km (147.2 miles)
Angico dos Dias mine, Angico dos Dias carbonatite complex, Campo Alegre de Lourdes, Bahia, Brazil9° 19' 33" S43° 24' 15" W237.0km (147.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rio PalmeirasIntermittent stream10° 40' 59" S45° 2' 59" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Riacho MimosoStream10° 39' 0" S45° 1' 59" W6.5km (4.0 miles)
Brejo da PintadaIntermittent stream10° 40' 0" S45° 8' 59" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
EsperançaPopulated place10° 48' 0" S45° 8' 59" W14.8km (9.2 miles)
Vereda da Cabeça de BoiStream10° 46' 0" S44° 55' 59" W15.1km (9.4 miles)
Cristalândia do PiauíPopulated place10° 39' 11" S45° 11' 6" W15.2km (9.4 miles)
Cristalândia do PiauíPopulated place10° 39' 3" S45° 11' 8" W15.4km (9.6 miles)
Riacho dos PoçõesIntermittent stream10° 48' 0" S44° 57' 0" W15.7km (9.8 miles)
Cabeça de BoiPopulated place10° 49' 0" S45° 10' 0" W17.4km (10.8 miles)
ParaimPopulated place10° 34' 47" S44° 56' 19" W18.8km (11.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Piauí, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Piauí, Cristalândia do Piauí33.18.3408.0.0.0
Brazil, Piauí, Cristalândia do Piauí, Cristalândia do Piauí33.18.3408.6522.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 21:04:51
Go to top of page