Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

El Cajuil, Provincia de Pedernales, Dominican Republic


Alternative Names:Batey, El Batey, El Cajuil
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Dominican Republic
Region:Provincia de Pedernales, Dominican Republic
Latitude:17° 51' 0" N
Longitude:71° 16' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.85,-71.28333
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Beach gravel, Paraíso, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic17° 59' 4" N71° 9' 57" W19.4km (12.1 miles)
Beach gravel, La Ciénaga, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 3' 51" N71° 6' 21" W30.3km (18.8 miles)
Filipinas Larimar Mine, Los Checheses, Sierra de Baoruco, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 8" N71° 8' 35" W33.4km (20.7 miles)
El Aceitillar mines, Pedernales Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 30" N71° 33' 42" W42.5km (26.4 miles)
Las Salinas Mine, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 15' 54" N71° 19' 55" W46.4km (28.9 miles)
Majagual property, San Cristobal District, Santo Domingo Province, Dominican Republic18° 31' 0" N70° 15' 0" W132.0km (82.0 miles)
Bucaro Hill, San Cristobal District, Santo Domingo Province, Dominican Republic18° 29' 7" N70° 9' 24" W138.4km (86.0 miles)
San Francisco Hills Mine, San Cristobal District, Santo Domingo Province, Dominican Republic18° 29' 41" N70° 8' 54" W139.7km (86.8 miles)
Romero deposit, San Juan Province, Dominican Republic19° 7' 59" N71° 17' 59" W142.7km (88.7 miles)
Beloc, Ouest Department, Haiti18° 22' 38" N72° 35' 14" W149.8km (93.1 miles)
Loma Peguera deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 54' 11" N70° 20' 45" W153.3km (95.3 miles)
Loma Larga deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 55' 3" N70° 20' 9" W155.2km (96.4 miles)
Loma Ortega deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 3" N70° 24' 30" W156.3km (97.1 miles)
Cerro Maimón Mine (Cerro de Maimón deposit), Maimón, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 25" N70° 24' 37" W156.7km (97.4 miles)
Loma Peguera, Bonao, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 24" N70° 19' 22" W162.3km (100.8 miles)
Cero de Trucin, Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 18' 6" N71° 34' 58" W164.5km (102.2 miles)
Pueblo Viejo Mine, Cotuí, Sánchez Ramírez Province, Dominican Republic18° 55' 59" N70° 13' 0" W164.9km (102.4 miles)
Lignite deposits, Cotuí, Sánchez Ramírez Province, Dominican Republic19° 0' 0" N70° 10' 0" W173.9km (108.0 miles)
La Toca Mine, Santiago de Los Caballeros, Santiago Province, Dominican Republic19° 23' 3" N70° 43' 45" W180.3km (112.0 miles)
Douvray Cu deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 33' 0" N71° 46' 59" W196.2km (121.9 miles)
Miragoâne Operation, Miragoâne Arrondissement, Nippes Department, Haiti18° 25' 59" N73° 5' 0" W201.0km (124.9 miles)
Trou du Nord Au-Cu Deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 36' 44" N72° 1' 33" W211.0km (131.1 miles)
Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 36' 27" N72° 12' 54" W218.7km (135.9 miles)
Milot Mine, Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 37' 0" N72° 13' 0" W219.7km (136.5 miles)
Rio San Juan Complex, María Trinidad Sánchez Province, Dominican Republic19° 38' 23" N70° 3' 44" W236.9km (147.2 miles)
Memé Mine, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 31' 0" N72° 42' 0" W237.9km (147.8 miles)
Casseus, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 30' 0" N72° 28' 59" W251.8km (156.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bahía RegaladoBay17° 51' 0" N71° 16' 59" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Punta RegaladoPoint17° 50' 53" N71° 16' 30" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Cayo PisajeIsland17° 50' 27" N71° 16' 50" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
JuanchoPopulated place17° 51' 28" N71° 17' 35" W1.4km (0.8 miles)
Pay BlasCove(s)17° 51' 0" N71° 16' 0" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Puerto BelloCove(s)17° 51' 0" N71° 16' 0" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
EscobínLocality17° 51' 0" N71° 17' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Lengua de VacaLocality17° 51' 0" N71° 17' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Punta ArenaPoint17° 49' 56" N71° 17' 12" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Punta PortuguésPoint17° 49' 40" N71° 17' 13" W2.5km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
Dominican RepublicCountry
The CaribbeanRegion
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 26, 2020 23:49:22
Go to top of page