SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Puyacatengo, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico


Alternative Names:Puyacatengo, Rio Puyacatengo, Río Puyacatengo
Type:Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region:Tabasco, Mexico
Region:Estado de Tabasco, Mexico
Latitude:17° 44' 32" N
Longitude:92° 55' 3" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.74223,-92.91765
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ixhuatán concession, Chiapas, Mexico17° 14' 49" N93° 3' 36" W57.1km (35.5 miles)
Zomelahuacan, Las Minas Municipality, Veracruz, Mexico18° 9' 4" N94° 31' 33" W176.1km (109.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
José María MorelosPopulated place17° 44' 8" N92° 55' 12" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
AgaveOilfield17° 44' 35" N92° 54' 5" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
San AntonioPopulated place17° 43' 59" N92° 55' 59" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Puyacatengo NortePopulated place17° 43' 18" N92° 54' 25" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
San José de PedreroPopulated place17° 43' 17" N92° 55' 47" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
El ColoradoPopulated place17° 46' 0" N92° 55' 0" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
Santa RitaPopulated place17° 42' 59" N92° 56' 26" W3.8km (2.3 miles)
Río de TeapaPopulated place17° 47' 0" N92° 54' 1" W4.9km (3.1 miles)
La HuastecaIntermittent stream17° 42' 38" N92° 57' 14" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
José María MorelosPopulated place17° 41' 34" N92° 54' 53" W5.5km (3.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MexicoCountry
Tabasco, MexicoState
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mexico, Tabasco, Teapa145.27.1400.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 8, 2019 10:23:18
Go to top of page