SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Cárdenas, Cárdenas, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico


Alternative Names:Cardenas, Cárdenas, Kardenas, Карденас
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tabasco, Mexico
Region:Cárdenas, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico
Latitude:18° 0' 4" N
Longitude:93° 22' 32" W
Lat/Long (dec):18.00135,-93.37559
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:91,558 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ixhuatán concession, Chiapas, Mexico17° 14' 49" N93° 3' 36" W90.3km (56.1 miles)
Zomelahuacan, Las Minas Municipality, Veracruz, Mexico18° 9' 4" N94° 31' 33" W122.7km (76.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nuevo ProgresoSection of populated place18° 0' 7" N93° 22' 38" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Puerto RicoSection of populated place18° 0' 3" N93° 22' 15" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
El PalmarSection of populated place17° 59' 51" N93° 23' 5" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
CentroSection of populated place17° 59' 30" N93° 22' 30" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
CalzadaSection of populated place18° 0' 6" N93° 21' 53" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Instituto del Fondo Nacional de la Vivienda para los Trabajadores Santa RitaSection of populated place18° 0' 14" N93° 23' 10" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Pueblo NuevoSection of populated place17° 59' 33" N93° 22' 56" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Santa CruzSection of populated place17° 59' 52" N93° 23' 20" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Santa María de GuadalupeSection of populated place17° 59' 44" N93° 21' 44" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
Carlos Pellicer CámaraSection of populated place17° 59' 15" N93° 22' 9" W1.7km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MexicoCountry
Tabasco, MexicoState
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mexico, Tabasco, Cárdenas145.27.1385.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 00:59:18
Go to top of page