SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Saint Paul’s, Saint Paul Capesterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis


Alternative Names:Saint Paul's, Saint Paul's Village, Saint Paul’s, Saint Paul’s Village
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Saint Kitts (Saint Christopher), Saint Kitts and Nevis
Region:Saint Paul Capesterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis
Latitude:17° 24' 21" N
Longitude:62° 50' 8" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.40605,-62.83562
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:2,460 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 33" N62° 37' 5" W35.8km (22.3 miles)
Clark's Ghut, Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 29" N62° 37' 0" W36.0km (22.4 miles)
Charlestown, Saint Paul Charlestown Parish, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 35" N62° 37' 36" W36.7km (22.8 miles)
Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 59" N62° 34' 59" W39.1km (24.3 miles)
Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 35" N63° 13' 36" W49.2km (30.5 miles)
Sulphur Mine, Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 45" N63° 13' 52" W49.7km (30.9 miles)
Crocus Bay Beach, Anguilla18° 13' 11" N63° 4' 0" W93.7km (58.3 miles)
Soufrière Hills Volcano, Montserrat16° 42' 36" N62° 10' 38" W104.3km (64.8 miles)
Gros Morne, Deshaies, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 19' 1" N61° 47' 53" W163.9km (101.8 miles)
Bouillante geothermal field, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 6' 0" N61° 45' 0" W185.6km (115.3 miles)
Grande-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 15' 11" N61° 25' 50" W197.0km (122.4 miles)
Monts Caraïbes, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France15° 58' 26" N61° 41' 39" W200.3km (124.5 miles)
Madeleine-Soufrière volcanic massif, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 0' 40" N61° 38' 25" W200.7km (124.7 miles)
Copper Mine Point, Virgin Gorda Island, British Virgin Islands18° 25' 55" N64° 25' 32" W203.3km (126.3 miles)
Judith Fancy Formation, St Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA17° 44' 39" N64° 45' 0" W206.4km (128.2 miles)
Aves Island, Nueva Esparta, Venezuela15° 40' 13" N63° 37' 7" W210.3km (130.7 miles)
Terre-de-Bas, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 38" N61° 38' 8" W214.2km (133.1 miles)
Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 19" N61° 38' 11" W214.6km (133.3 miles)
Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 29" N61° 35' 43" W217.0km (134.8 miles)
Kiddel Point, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 18' 23" N64° 42' 44" W222.4km (138.2 miles)
Bordeaux Mountain, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 20' 3" N64° 43' 34" W225.1km (139.9 miles)
White Cliffs, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 19' 1" N64° 44' 15" W225.3km (140.0 miles)
Watermelon Cay, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 22' 0" N64° 43' 22" W226.5km (140.7 miles)
Annaberg Point, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 21' 51" N64° 43' 38" W226.8km (140.9 miles)
Mary Point, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 22' 17" N64° 44' 40" W228.8km (142.1 miles)
Fungi passage, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 22' 11" N64° 45' 12" W229.5km (142.6 miles)
Whistling Cay, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, USA18° 22' 10" N64° 45' 21" W229.7km (142.7 miles)
Marie-Galante, Guadeloupe, France15° 56' 38" N61° 12' 39" W237.4km (147.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
HeldensPopulated place17° 24' 19" N62° 50' 12" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Willett’s EstateSugar plantation17° 24' 32" N62° 50' 5" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Willetts GutIntermittent stream17° 24' 38" N62° 50' 23" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Courpons BayCove(s)17° 24' 39" N62° 50' 27" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Saint Paul’s PointPoint17° 24' 36" N62° 50' 36" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Belmont EstateSugar plantation17° 24' 5" N62° 50' 35" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Mount Pleasant EstateEstate(s)17° 24' 4" N62° 49' 39" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
WhitegateEstate(s)17° 24' 41" N62° 49' 38" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Convent BayBay17° 24' 28" N62° 50' 45" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Willett’s BayCove(s)17° 24' 52" N62° 49' 45" W1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
Saint Kitts and NevisCountry
Saint Kitts (Saint Christopher), Saint Kitts and NevisIsland
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 11:22:46
Go to top of page