SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Fig Tree, Saint John Figtree, Saint Kitts and Nevis


Alternative Names:Fig Tree, Fig Tree Village, Figtree
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Saint Kitts and Nevis
Region:Saint John Figtree, Saint Kitts and Nevis
Latitude:17° 7' 34" N
Longitude:62° 36' 9" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.12623,-62.60265
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:2,922 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Charlestown, Saint Paul Charlestown Parish, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 35" N62° 37' 36" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 8' 59" N62° 34' 59" W3.3km (2.1 miles)
Clark's Ghut, Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 29" N62° 37' 0" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Jessup Village, Nevis, Saint Kitts and Nevis17° 9' 33" N62° 37' 5" W4.0km (2.5 miles)
Soufrière Hills Volcano, Montserrat16° 42' 36" N62° 10' 38" W64.7km (40.2 miles)
Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 35" N63° 13' 36" W87.7km (54.5 miles)
Sulphur Mine, Hell's Gate (Zion's Hill), Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, Netherlands17° 38' 45" N63° 13' 52" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Gros Morne, Deshaies, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 19' 1" N61° 47' 53" W124.2km (77.2 miles)
Crocus Bay Beach, Anguilla18° 13' 11" N63° 4' 0" W131.2km (81.5 miles)
Bouillante geothermal field, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 6' 0" N61° 45' 0" W145.9km (90.6 miles)
Grande-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 15' 11" N61° 25' 50" W158.1km (98.3 miles)
Monts Caraïbes, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France15° 58' 26" N61° 41' 39" W160.6km (99.8 miles)
Madeleine-Soufrière volcanic massif, Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe, France16° 0' 40" N61° 38' 25" W160.9km (100.0 miles)
Terre-de-Bas, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 38" N61° 38' 8" W174.5km (108.4 miles)
Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 19" N61° 38' 11" W174.9km (108.7 miles)
Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France15° 51' 29" N61° 35' 43" W177.2km (110.1 miles)
Aves Island, Nueva Esparta, Venezuela15° 40' 13" N63° 37' 7" W194.8km (121.1 miles)
Marie-Galante, Guadeloupe, France15° 56' 38" N61° 12' 39" W198.2km (123.2 miles)
Copper Mine Point, Virgin Gorda Island, British Virgin Islands18° 25' 55" N64° 25' 32" W241.5km (150.1 miles)
Valley of Desolation, St Patrick, Dominica15° 18' 51" N61° 18' 2" W244.8km (152.1 miles)
Boiling Lake, St Patrick, Dominica15° 19' 5" N61° 17' 39" W244.8km (152.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Prospect Agricultural StationAgricultural facility17° 7' 37" N62° 36' 22" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Brown HillPopulated place17° 7' 17" N62° 36' 7" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Morning Star EstateEstate(s)17° 7' 49" N62° 35' 57" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Cane Garden EstateEstate(s)17° 7' 39" N62° 35' 48" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Prospect EstateEstate(s)17° 7' 24" N62° 36' 33" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Prospect Industrial EstateIndustrial area17° 7' 33" N62° 36' 36" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Church GroundPopulated place17° 7' 57" N62° 35' 58" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Stony Grove EstateEstate(s)17° 7' 50" N62° 36' 35" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Low Ground SettlementPopulated place17° 7' 2" N62° 36' 14" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Braziers EstateEstate(s)17° 8' 6" N62° 36' 26" W1.1km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
Saint Kitts and NevisCountry
The CaribbeanRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint John Figtree193.7.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 16:15:20
Go to top of page