SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Arab Republic of Egypt


Alternative Names:'Isipite, AEgypten, Aegyptus, Agypten, Ai Cap, Ai Cập, Aigyptos, Aikupito, Al Iqlim al Janubi, Al Iqlim al Misri, Al Iqlīm al Janūbī, Al Iqlīm al Mişrī, Al Jumhuriyah al Misriyah, Al Jumhuriyah al `Arabiyah al Muttahidah, Al Jumhūrīyah al Miṣrīyah, Al Jumhūrīyah al ‘Arabīyah al Muttaḩidah, An Eigipt, An Eipheit, An Èipheit, An Éigipt, Arab Republic of Egypt, Echipto, Eggittu, Egipat, Egipet, Egipt, Egipta, Egiptas, Egipte, Egiptia, Egipto, Egiptos, Egiptujo, Egiptus, Egito, Egitto, Egittu, Egjipt, Egjipti, Egyiptom, Egypt, Egypta, Egyptaland, Egypte, Egypte nutome, Egypten, Egypti, Egypto, Egyptowska, Egѵptu, Ehipto, Ehípto, Ejip, Ejipt, Ejipta, Ejiptu, Ejyp, Ejypta, El Masr, El Qutr el Masri, Exipto, Exipto - msr, Exipto - مصر, Exiptu, Ezipite, Eziputi, Ezípite, Eġittu, Idjipt, Ijipta, Jegiptu, Jumhuriyat Misr al `Arabiyah, Jumhūrīyat Mişr al ‘Arabīyah, Kamita, Kâmitâ, Laegueptaen, Lägüptän, Masar, Masar Misira, Mesir, Misir, Misiri, Misr, Misri, Mişr, Mushidi, Mysyr, Mısır, Naggitto, Nisrim, Orileede Egipiti, Orílẹ́ède Égípítì, Republic of Egypt, United Arab Republic, Yn Egypt, Yr Aifft, ai ji, ejiputo, ekiptu, i-Egypt, ijibteu, ijipt, ijipta, misara, misra, mistra, msr, msrn, msryn, mysr, mysyr, mzrym, prathes xiyipt, xiyipt, Ägypten, Ægypten, Èg·ipte, Égypte, Êgypte, Ēģipte, ʻIsipite, ʻgyptn, Αίγυπτος, Єгипет, Єгѷптъ, Египат, Египет, Егіпет, Миср, Мысыр, Эгіпет, Եգիպտոս, מצרים, עגיפטן, جمهورية مصر العربية, مصر, مىسىر, میسر, ܡܨܪܝܢ, ܡܨܪܢ, इजिप्ट, इजिप्त, मिस्त्र, मिस्र, মিশর, ઇજિપ્ત, ଇଜିପ୍ଟ, எகிப்து, ఈజిప్ట్, ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್, ഈജിപ്ത്, ഈജിപ്റ്റ്‌, ඊජිප්තුව, ประเทศอียิปต์, อียิปต์, ອີຢິບ, ཨི་ཇིཔཊ, ཨི་ཇིབྚ།, အီဂျစ်, ეგვიპტე, ግብጽ, ግብፅ, អេហ្ស៉ីប, エジプト, エジプト・アラブ共和国, 埃及, 이집트
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Egypt
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Cairo7,734,614 (2015)
Alexandria3,811,516 (2017)
Giza2,443,203 (2016)
Port Said538,378 (2016)
Suez488,125 (2013)
Al Maḩallah al Kubrá431,052 (2014)
Luxor422,407 (2016)
Asyūţ420,585 (2016)
Al Manşūrah420,195 (2013)
Tanda404,901 (2013)
Population:80,471,869 (2013)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 28, 2020 17:41:30
Go to top of page