SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dangriga, Dangriga, Stann Creek District, Belize


Alternative Names:DGA, Dangriga, Dangriga Town Dangriga, Stann Creek, Stann Creek Town, Stann Creek Village, Stanncrek
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Stann Creek District, Belize
Region:Dangriga, Stann Creek District, Belize
Latitude:16° 58' 10" N
Longitude:88° 13' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):16.9697,-88.23313
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:10,750 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Crystal Tomb caves, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 7' 2" N88° 53' 25" W71.8km (44.6 miles)
Cockscomb Mts, Cayo District, Belize16° 40' 0" N88° 49' 59" W72.2km (44.9 miles)
Black Rock, Cayo District, Belize17° 2' 57" N89° 3' 33" W88.3km (54.9 miles)
Belize River, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 11' 8" N89° 3' 57" W91.7km (57.0 miles)
San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 9' 8" N89° 4' 48" W92.3km (57.3 miles)
Xunantunich, Cayo District, Belize17° 5' 22" N89° 8' 22" W97.3km (60.5 miles)
Bulkhead Shoals, Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize17° 56' 49" N88° 4' 42" W109.9km (68.3 miles)
Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 0' 50" N87° 55' 50" W123.4km (76.7 miles)
Albion Island, Orange Walk District, Belize18° 7' 59" N88° 40' 59" W137.9km (85.7 miles)
Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 19' 59" N88° 4' 59" W152.5km (94.7 miles)
Fenix Nickel Project (Eximbal Mine; El Estor Mine), El Estor Municipality, Izabal Department, Guatemala15° 31' 34" N89° 23' 23" W202.5km (125.8 miles)
Oxec Mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 33' 0" N89° 43' 0" W223.6km (138.9 miles)
Sierra de las Minas, Motagua Valley, Guatemala15° 9' 46" N89° 51' 2" W265.0km (164.7 miles)
Caquipec mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 23' 2" N90° 9' 0" W270.2km (167.9 miles)
Murcielago placer deposit, Lepaguare District, Olancho Department, Honduras14° 58' 59" N86° 43' 59" W272.9km (169.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
John CreekStream16° 58' 44" N88° 13' 29" W1.4km (0.8 miles)
Dangriga AirportAirport16° 58' 57" N88° 13' 51" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
North Stann CreekStream16° 58' 5" N88° 13' 9" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Dangriga LighthouseLighthouse16° 57' 58" N88° 13' 7" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Hamanasi Adventure And Dive ResHotel16° 57' 59" N88° 12' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Isla Marisol ResortHotel16° 57' 59" N88° 12' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Jungle Huts ResortHotel16° 58' 16" N88° 12' 56" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Havana CreekStream16° 56' 59" N88° 13' 0" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Carib ReserveReserve16° 56' 59" N88° 15' 0" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
John Jose CreekStream17° 0' 0" N88° 13' 59" W3.4km (2.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BelizeCountry
Stann Creek District, BelizeDistrict
Central AmericaRegion
North America PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 18:56:55
Go to top of page