SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Corozal, Corozal District, Belize


Alternative Names:CZH, Corasal, Corazal, Corosal, Corozal
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Corozal District, Belize
Region:Corozal District, Belize
Latitude:18° 23' 37" N
Longitude:88° 23' 18" W
Lat/Long (dec):18.39375,-88.38849
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:9,871 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 19' 59" N88° 4' 59" W32.9km (20.4 miles)
Albion Island, Orange Walk District, Belize18° 7' 59" N88° 40' 59" W42.5km (26.4 miles)
Bulkhead Shoals, Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize17° 56' 49" N88° 4' 42" W59.5km (37.0 miles)
Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 0' 50" N87° 55' 50" W62.6km (38.9 miles)
Crystal Tomb caves, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 7' 2" N88° 53' 25" W151.5km (94.2 miles)
Belize River, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 11' 8" N89° 3' 57" W152.3km (94.6 miles)
San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 9' 8" N89° 4' 48" W156.3km (97.1 miles)
Xunantunich, Cayo District, Belize17° 5' 22" N89° 8' 22" W165.4km (102.8 miles)
Black Rock, Cayo District, Belize17° 2' 57" N89° 3' 33" W165.5km (102.8 miles)
Cockscomb Mts, Cayo District, Belize16° 40' 0" N88° 49' 59" W197.7km (122.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Santa RitaPopulated place18° 23' 23" N88° 23' 20" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Santa Rita CorozalArchaeological/prehistoric site18° 24' 8" N88° 23' 42" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Corozal LighthouseLighthouse18° 23' 2" N88° 22' 59" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
San AntonioPopulated place18° 24' 6" N88° 23' 59" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
ParaisoPopulated place18° 24' 28" N88° 23' 39" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
San AndresPopulated place18° 23' 21" N88° 24' 33" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Corozal AirstripAirfield18° 22' 51" N88° 24' 39" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Corozal AirportAirport18° 22' 54" N88° 24' 42" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
RanchitoPopulated place18° 22' 39" N88° 24' 37" W2.9km (1.8 miles)
CorozalArchaeological/prehistoric site18° 22' 59" N88° 25' 0" W3.2km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BelizeCountry
Corozal District, BelizeDistrict
Central AmericaRegion
North America PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 15, 2019 04:48:25
Go to top of page