SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Benque Viejo el Carmen, Cayo District, Belize


Alternative Names:Bengue Viejo, Benique Viejo del Carmen, Benque Viejo, Benque Viejo del Carmen, Benque Viejo el Carmen, Cayo
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Cayo District, Belize
Region:Cayo District, Belize
Latitude:17° 4' 29" N
Longitude:89° 8' 21" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.075,-89.13917
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:7,092 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Xunantunich, Cayo District, Belize17° 5' 22" N89° 8' 22" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Black Rock, Cayo District, Belize17° 2' 57" N89° 3' 33" W9.0km (5.6 miles)
San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 9' 8" N89° 4' 48" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Belize River, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 11' 8" N89° 3' 57" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Crystal Tomb caves, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 7' 2" N88° 53' 25" W26.9km (16.7 miles)
Cockscomb Mts, Cayo District, Belize16° 40' 0" N88° 49' 59" W55.9km (34.7 miles)
Albion Island, Orange Walk District, Belize18° 7' 59" N88° 40' 59" W127.2km (79.0 miles)
Bulkhead Shoals, Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize17° 56' 49" N88° 4' 42" W148.5km (92.3 miles)
Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 0' 50" N87° 55' 50" W167.4km (104.0 miles)
Fenix Nickel Project (Eximbal Mine; El Estor Mine), El Estor Municipality, Izabal Department, Guatemala15° 31' 34" N89° 23' 23" W174.3km (108.3 miles)
Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 19' 59" N88° 4' 59" W179.1km (111.3 miles)
Oxec Mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 33' 0" N89° 43' 0" W180.4km (112.1 miles)
Caquipec mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 23' 2" N90° 9' 0" W216.8km (134.7 miles)
Sierra de las Minas, Motagua Valley, Guatemala15° 9' 46" N89° 51' 2" W225.8km (140.3 miles)
El Retiro Mine (La Cebadia Mine), Salama Municipality, Baja Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 6' 18" N90° 18' 57" W252.5km (156.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
XunantunichTriangulation station17° 4' 44" N89° 7' 48" W1.0km (0.7 miles)
Xunantunich ruin siteRuin(s)17° 5' 2" N89° 8' 2" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
BenqueAirfield17° 3' 56" N89° 8' 4" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
San Jose SoccothsPopulated place17° 5' 4" N89° 7' 48" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Garbutt’s FallsWaterfall(s)17° 3' 57" N89° 9' 4" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
XunantunichArchaeological/prehistoric site17° 5' 21" N89° 8' 30" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Melchor de MencosPopulated place17° 3' 57" N89° 9' 8" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
Garbutt’s FallsTriangulation station17° 3' 26" N89° 8' 45" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Garbutt’s FallsPopulated place17° 3' 18" N89° 8' 42" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Barrio El CentroSection of populated place17° 3' 39" N89° 9' 21" W2.4km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BelizeCountry
Cayo District, BelizeDistrict
Central AmericaRegion
North America PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 17, 2019 23:23:35
Go to top of page