SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Belmopan, Cayo District, Belize


Alternative Names:BCV, Bel'mopan, Belmopan, Belmopana, Belmopanas, Belmopano, Belmopanum, Belmopán, Belmópan, Bèlmopan, Gorad Bel'mapan, Hattieville, Mopan, Mpelmopan, bailamopana, bei er mo bang, bei er mo pan, belmopan, belmopana, berumopan, blmwban, blmwpan, blmwpn, bylmwpan, pelmoppan, Μπελμοπάν, Белмопан, Бельмопан, Горад Бельмапан, Բելմոպան, בלמופן, בעלמאפאן, بلموبان, بلموپان, بیلموپان, बेल्मोपान, ਬੈਲਮੋਪਾਨ, பெல்மோப்பான், เบลโมแพน, པེར་མོ་ཕན།, ბელმოპანი, ቤልሞፓን, ベルモパン, 貝爾墨邦, 貝爾莫潘, 벨모판
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Cayo District, Belize
Region:Cayo District, Belize
Latitude:17° 15' 0" N
Longitude:88° 46' 0" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.25,-88.76667
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:13,381 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Crystal Tomb caves, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 7' 2" N88° 53' 25" W19.7km (12.3 miles)
Belize River, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 11' 8" N89° 3' 57" W32.6km (20.2 miles)
San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 9' 8" N89° 4' 48" W35.0km (21.8 miles)
Black Rock, Cayo District, Belize17° 2' 57" N89° 3' 33" W38.3km (23.8 miles)
Xunantunich, Cayo District, Belize17° 5' 22" N89° 8' 22" W43.4km (27.0 miles)
Cockscomb Mts, Cayo District, Belize16° 40' 0" N88° 49' 59" W65.2km (40.5 miles)
Albion Island, Orange Walk District, Belize18° 7' 59" N88° 40' 59" W98.6km (61.3 miles)
Bulkhead Shoals, Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize17° 56' 49" N88° 4' 42" W106.4km (66.1 miles)
Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 0' 50" N87° 55' 50" W125.0km (77.7 miles)
Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 19' 59" N88° 4' 59" W140.5km (87.3 miles)
Fenix Nickel Project (Eximbal Mine; El Estor Mine), El Estor Municipality, Izabal Department, Guatemala15° 31' 34" N89° 23' 23" W202.9km (126.1 miles)
Oxec Mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 33' 0" N89° 43' 0" W214.5km (133.3 miles)
Caquipec mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 23' 2" N90° 9' 0" W254.6km (158.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Banana Bank LodgeHotel17° 15' 0" N88° 45' 59" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
El ReyHotel17° 15' 17" N88° 45' 56" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Roaring CreekPopulated place17° 15' 0" N88° 46' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Super Palm ResortHotel17° 15' 44" N88° 47' 0" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Belmopan Hector Silva AirportAirfield17° 16' 10" N88° 46' 36" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Orange WalkEstate(s)17° 16' 0" N88° 46' 59" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Roaring CreekStream17° 15' 6" N88° 47' 36" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
Orange WalkPopulated place17° 16' 12" N88° 47' 20" W3.3km (2.0 miles)
Hanging RockLocality17° 13' 40" N88° 47' 41" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Mount PleasantEstate(s)17° 16' 19" N88° 44' 10" W4.1km (2.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BelizeCountry
Cayo District, BelizeDistrict
Central AmericaRegion
North America PlateTectonic Plate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 08:26:46
Go to top of page