Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

As Suways, Egypt


Alternative Names:As Suways, El Suez, Mohafazat El Sweis, Muhafazat as Suways, Muḩāfaz̧at as Suways, Suez, Suez Governorate, Suez and El-Arish, alswys, mhafzt alswys, السويس, محافظة السويس
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Suez488,125 (2013)
Ain Sukhna45,552 (2016)
Tall al Qulzumnot available
Sīdī ad Dakrūrīnot available
Shihātah Barsūmnot available
Said Muḥammadnot available
‘Izbat Şābir Ḩasannot available
Qaryat al Janā’innot available
Muḩammad al ‘Askarīnot available
Muḩammad Aḩmad Bākīnnot available
Population:488,125 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 23, 2019 17:58:41
Go to top of page