SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Melchor de Mencos, Departamento del Petén, Guatemala


Alternative Names:Allahan, Ciudad Melchor de Mencos, Fallabon, Fallabón, MCR, Melchor Mencos, Melchor de Mencos
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Petén Department, Guatemala
Region:Departamento del Petén, Guatemala
Latitude:17° 3' 57" N
Longitude:89° 9' 8" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.06606,-89.15229
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:11,457 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Xunantunich, Cayo District, Belize17° 5' 22" N89° 8' 22" W3.0km (1.8 miles)
Black Rock, Cayo District, Belize17° 2' 57" N89° 3' 33" W10.1km (6.3 miles)
San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 9' 8" N89° 4' 48" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Belize River, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 11' 8" N89° 3' 57" W16.2km (10.0 miles)
Crystal Tomb caves, San Ignacio, Cayo District, Belize17° 7' 2" N88° 53' 25" W28.4km (17.7 miles)
Cockscomb Mts, Cayo District, Belize16° 40' 0" N88° 49' 59" W55.9km (34.7 miles)
Albion Island, Orange Walk District, Belize18° 7' 59" N88° 40' 59" W128.7km (79.9 miles)
Bulkhead Shoals, Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize17° 56' 49" N88° 4' 42" W150.2km (93.3 miles)
Ambergris Caye, Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 0' 50" N87° 55' 50" W169.1km (105.1 miles)
Fenix Nickel Project (Eximbal Mine; El Estor Mine), El Estor Municipality, Izabal Department, Guatemala15° 31' 34" N89° 23' 23" W173.1km (107.5 miles)
Oxec Mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 33' 0" N89° 43' 0" W179.0km (111.2 miles)
Chetumal Bay, Corozal District, Belize18° 19' 59" N88° 4' 59" W180.8km (112.3 miles)
Caquipec mine, Alta Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 23' 2" N90° 9' 0" W215.2km (133.7 miles)
Sierra de las Minas, Motagua Valley, Guatemala15° 9' 46" N89° 51' 2" W224.4km (139.4 miles)
El Retiro Mine (La Cebadia Mine), Salama Municipality, Baja Verapaz Department, Guatemala15° 6' 18" N90° 18' 57" W251.0km (156.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Garbutt’s FallsWaterfall(s)17° 3' 57" N89° 9' 4" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Barrio El CentroSection of populated place17° 3' 39" N89° 9' 21" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Garbutt’s FallsTriangulation station17° 3' 26" N89° 8' 45" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Garbutt’s FallsPopulated place17° 3' 18" N89° 8' 42" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Barrio El MiradorPopulated place17° 3' 10" N89° 9' 22" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
Benque Viejo el CarmenPopulated place17° 4' 29" N89° 8' 21" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
El CampitoPopulated place17° 3' 16" N89° 9' 48" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
BenqueAirfield17° 3' 56" N89° 8' 4" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Barrio La CeibitaPopulated place17° 3' 23" N89° 10' 6" W2.0km (1.3 miles)
Plancha de PiedraPopulated place17° 4' 59" N89° 10' 0" W2.5km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Central AmericaRegion
GuatemalaCountry
Petén Department, GuatemalaDepartment
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Guatemala, Petén, Melchor de Mencos94.12.175.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 21, 2019 01:04:03
Go to top of page