SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Manaus, Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil


Alternative Names:Barra do Rio Negro, MAO, Manaos, Manaus, Manos, Manáos, ma nao si, manausu, Манаус, Манаўс, מנאוס, マナウス, 马瑙斯
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Amazonas, Brazil
Region:Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
Latitude:3° 6' 6" S
Longitude:60° 1' 29" W
Lat/Long (dec):-3.10194,-60.025
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:1,598,210 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Fazendinha, Itacoatiara, Amazonas, Brazil3° 30' 0" S58° 49' 59" W139.5km (86.7 miles)
Arari, Itacoatiara, Amazonas, Brazil3° 30' 13" S58° 22' 18" W188.9km (117.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Millenium HotelHotel3° 6' 4" S60° 1' 30" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Manaus Hotéis Century Apart ServiceHotel3° 6' 7" S60° 1' 25" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Express VieiralvesHotel3° 6' 9" S60° 1' 24" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Igarapé da Cachoeira - São JorgeSection of populated place3° 6' 26" S60° 1' 42" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Nossa Senhora das GraçasSection of populated place3° 6' 38" S60° 1' 15" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Caesar Business Manaus AmazonasHotel3° 5' 34" S60° 1' 14" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Adrianopolis All SuitesHotel3° 6' 27" S60° 0' 50" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Quality Hotel ManausHotel3° 6' 21" S60° 0' 46" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Millennium HotelHotel3° 5' 20" S60° 1' 26" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Hotel MonacoHotel3° 7' 0" S60° 1' 23" W1.7km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Amazonas, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Amazonas, Maués33.4.178.0.0.0
Brazil, Amazonas, Maués, Sexta R.A.33.4.178.233.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 20, 2019 04:29:11
Go to top of page