LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 1 hour ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Manacapuru, Manacapuru, Amazonas, Brazil


Alternative Names:Manakapuru, Манакапуру
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Amazonas, Brazil
Region:Manacapuru, Amazonas, Brazil
Latitude:3° 17' 58" S
Longitude:60° 37' 14" W
Lat/Long (dec):-3.29972,-60.62056
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:52,459 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Fazendinha, Itacoatiara, Amazonas, Brazil3° 30' 0" S58° 49' 59" W199.6km (124.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Monte CristoSection of populated place3° 17' 58" S60° 36' 20" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
Ilha ManacapuruIsland3° 19' 0" S60° 37' 0" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
São Francisco do GuiribéSection of populated place3° 17' 18" S60° 38' 28" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Lago AzulSection of populated place3° 16' 43" S60° 38' 36" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
Loteamento Deus é FielSection of populated place3° 16' 1" S60° 38' 40" W4.5km (2.8 miles)
Rio ManacapuruStream3° 15' 11" S60° 41' 23" W9.3km (5.8 miles)
Lago PesqueiroLake3° 25' 0" S60° 37' 0" W13.0km (8.1 miles)
Ilha MarrecãoIsland3° 22' 59" S60° 43' 0" W14.1km (8.8 miles)
Lago ManacapurúLake3° 13' 59" S60° 43' 59" W14.5km (9.0 miles)
Lago SantanaLake3° 17' 8" S60° 28' 41" W15.9km (9.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Amazonas, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Amazonas, Manacapuru33.4.174.0.0.0
Brazil, Amazonas, Manacapuru, Manacapuru33.4.174.218.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 23:35:41
Go to top of page