SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Humaitá, Humaitá, Amazonas, Brazil


Alternative Names:HUW, Humaita, Humaitá, Humayta, Humaytá, Umajta, wu mai ta, Умайта, אומאיטה, 烏邁塔
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Amazonas, Brazil
Region:Humaitá, Amazonas, Brazil
Latitude:7° 30' 59" S
Longitude:63° 1' 51" W
Lat/Long (dec):-7.51651,-63.03105
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
Population:31,206 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
São Lourenço, Porto Velho, Rondônia, Brazil9° 30' 0" S64° 47' 59" W294.1km (182.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Igarapé MaguariStream mouth(s)7° 31' 7" S63° 0' 58" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
CratoPopulated place7° 28' 59" S63° 1' 59" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Francisco Correa da Cruz AirportAirport7° 32' 8" S63° 4' 15" W4.9km (3.0 miles)
TrapichePopulated place7° 31' 0" S62° 58' 59" W5.3km (3.3 miles)
ParaísoPopulated place7° 32' 55" S62° 57' 53" W8.1km (5.0 miles)
São MiguelPopulated place7° 25' 59" S63° 0' 0" W9.9km (6.1 miles)
ItuquiPopulated place7° 25' 41" S63° 0' 41" W10.0km (6.2 miles)
Lago ParaísoLake7° 31' 17" S62° 53' 50" W14.7km (9.2 miles)
Igarapé PuruzinhoStream7° 23' 14" S63° 0' 2" W14.7km (9.2 miles)
Ilha SalomãoIsland7° 37' 1" S62° 55' 3" W16.8km (10.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
BrazilCountry
Amazonas, BrazilState
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Brazil, Amazonas, Humaitá33.4.165.0.0.0
Brazil, Amazonas, Humaitá, Humaitá33.4.165.208.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 00:46:20
Go to top of page