Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Port-de-Paix, Arrondissement de Port-de-Paix, Nord-Ouest, Haiti


Alternative Names:PAX, Podepe, Podpe, Por-de-Pe, Port Paix, Port-de-Paix, Porto-da-Paz, Pòdepè, Pòdpè, he ping gang, poleudeupe, poleudeupei, porudope, Пор-де-Пе, پورت دے پئے, ポールドペ, 和平港, 포르드페, 포르드페이
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Nord-Ouest Department, Haiti
Region:Arrondissement de Port-de-Paix, Nord-Ouest, Haiti
Latitude:19° 56' 20" N
Longitude:72° 49' 57" W
Lat/Long (dec):19.9389,-72.83257
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:250,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Casseus, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 36' 21" N72° 47' 35" W37.2km (23.1 miles)
Memé Mine, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 31' 0" N72° 42' 0" W48.9km (30.4 miles)
Milot Mine, Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 37' 0" N72° 13' 0" W73.7km (45.8 miles)
Trou du Nord Au-Cu Deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 36' 44" N72° 1' 33" W91.8km (57.1 miles)
Douvray Cu deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 33' 0" N71° 46' 59" W118.0km (73.3 miles)
Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 25' 6" N71° 37' 10" W139.5km (86.7 miles)
Cero de Trucin, Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 18' 6" N71° 34' 58" W148.8km (92.4 miles)
Miragoâne Operation, Miragoâne Arrondissement, Nippes Department, Haiti18° 25' 59" N73° 5' 0" W169.4km (105.3 miles)
Beloc, Ouest Department, Haiti18° 22' 59" N72° 34' 59" W174.9km (108.7 miles)
Romero deposit, San Juan Province, Dominican Republic19° 7' 59" N71° 17' 59" W183.8km (114.2 miles)
Potosi Mine, Barracanao (Baracoa), Moa-Baracoa District, Mayarí-Baracoa Belt, Holguín Province, Cuba20° 33' 7" N74° 45' 59" W212.9km (132.3 miles)
El Aceitillar mines, Pedernales Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 30" N71° 33' 42" W241.8km (150.2 miles)
Las Salinas Mine, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 15' 54" N71° 19' 55" W243.8km (151.5 miles)
Filipinas Larimar Mine, Los Checheses, Sierra de Baoruco, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 8" N71° 8' 35" W269.1km (167.2 miles)
Beach gravel, La Ciénaga, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 3' 51" N71° 6' 21" W276.3km (171.7 miles)
Beach gravel, Paraiso, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic17° 59' 4" N71° 9' 57" W279.0km (173.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Deux MélissesPopulated place19° 55' 59" N72° 49' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Fort PérezFort19° 55' 59" N72° 49' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Ti Port-de-PaixPopulated place19° 55' 59" N72° 49' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
MellesesPopulated place19° 55' 59" N72° 49' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Rivière de Port-de-PaixStream19° 56' 36" N72° 49' 44" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Pointe PérezPoint19° 56' 41" N72° 49' 38" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Petit ÉtangLagoon19° 56' 39" N72° 49' 23" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Étrier FemmePopulated place19° 56' 59" N72° 49' 59" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Port de Paix AirportAirfield19° 56' 5" N72° 50' 48" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Nan DupuyPopulated place19° 55' 59" N72° 49' 0" W1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
HaitiCountry
Nord-Ouest Department, HaitiDepartment

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Haiti, Nord-Ouest, Port-de-Paix99.6.20.0.0.0
Haiti, Nord-Ouest, Port-de-Paix, Port-de-Paix99.6.20.66.0.0
Haiti, Nord-Ouest, Port-de-Paix, Port-de-Paix, Aubert99.6.20.66.235.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 24, 2019 10:27:51
Go to top of page