Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Plaine du Nord, Acul du Nord, Nord, Haiti


Alternative Names:Plaine du Nord, Plen di No, Plèn di Nò
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Nord Department, Haiti
Region:Acul du Nord, Nord, Haiti
Latitude:19° 40' 37" N
Longitude:72° 16' 10" W
Lat/Long (dec):19.67707,-72.26969
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:2,492 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Milot Mine, Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 37' 0" N72° 13' 0" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 36' 27" N72° 12' 54" W9.6km (6.0 miles)
Trou du Nord Au-Cu Deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 36' 44" N72° 1' 33" W26.5km (16.5 miles)
Memé Mine, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 31' 0" N72° 42' 0" W48.5km (30.1 miles)
Douvray Cu deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 33' 0" N71° 46' 59" W52.9km (32.8 miles)
Casseus, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 30' 0" N72° 28' 59" W55.4km (34.4 miles)
Cero de Trucin, Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 18' 6" N71° 34' 58" W83.2km (51.7 miles)
Romero deposit, San Juan Province, Dominican Republic19° 7' 33" N71° 17' 35" W119.3km (74.2 miles)
Romero South deposit, San Juan Province, Dominican Republic19° 6' 32" N71° 17' 35" W120.3km (74.8 miles)
Beloc, Ouest Department, Haiti18° 22' 38" N72° 35' 14" W148.3km (92.2 miles)
Miragoâne Operation, Miragoâne Arrondissement, Nippes Department, Haiti18° 25' 59" N73° 5' 0" W162.6km (101.0 miles)
La Toca Mine, Santiago de Los Caballeros, Santiago Province, Dominican Republic19° 23' 3" N70° 43' 45" W164.7km (102.3 miles)
Las Salinas Mine, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 15' 54" N71° 19' 55" W185.4km (115.2 miles)
El Aceitillar mines, Pedernales Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 30" N71° 33' 42" W187.9km (116.8 miles)
Cerro Maimón Mine (Cerro de Maimón deposit), Maimón, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 25" N70° 24' 37" W209.5km (130.2 miles)
Filipinas Larimar Mine, Los Checheses, Sierra de Baoruco, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 8" N71° 8' 35" W209.9km (130.4 miles)
Loma Ortega deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 3" N70° 24' 30" W209.9km (130.5 miles)
Beach gravel, La Ciénaga, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 3' 51" N71° 6' 21" W217.1km (134.9 miles)
Loma Peguera, Bonao, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 24" N70° 19' 22" W218.1km (135.5 miles)
Loma Peguera deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 54' 11" N70° 20' 45" W219.4km (136.4 miles)
Loma Larga deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 55' 3" N70° 20' 9" W219.8km (136.6 miles)
Beach gravel, Paraíso, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic17° 59' 4" N71° 9' 57" W221.2km (137.4 miles)
Minas De Sal, Puerto Hermoso, Las Caladeras Bay, Peravia Province, Dominican Republic18° 13' 11" N70° 33' 19" W242.4km (150.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
DautPopulated place19° 40' 25" N72° 16' 24" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
BrédaLocality19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 0" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Carrefour La MortPopulated place19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 0" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
La SuissePopulated place19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 0" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
PacotPopulated place19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 0" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
GalloisLocality19° 40' 0" N72° 16' 0" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
RoyanPopulated place19° 40' 0" N72° 16' 0" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
DotPopulated place19° 41' 27" N72° 16' 16" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Ravine MarseilleIntermittent stream19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 59" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Ravine JolyIntermittent stream19° 40' 59" N72° 16' 59" W1.6km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
HaitiCountry
Nord Department, HaitiDepartment
The CaribbeanRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Haiti, Nord, l'Acul-du-Nord99.7.24.0.0.0
Haiti, Nord, l'Acul-du-Nord, Plaine du Nord99.7.24.78.0.0
Haiti, Nord, l'Acul-du-Nord, Plaine du Nord, Basse Plaine99.7.24.78.288.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 22, 2020 23:02:18
Go to top of page