Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Pétionville, Arrondissement de Port-au-Prince, Département de l'Ouest, Haiti


Alternative Names:Petionville, Petyon-Vil, Pétionville, Ville de Petion-Ville, Ville de Pétion-Ville
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Ouest Department, Haiti
Region:Arrondissement de Port-au-Prince, Département de l'Ouest, Haiti
Latitude:18° 30' 44" N
Longitude:72° 17' 7" W
Lat/Long (dec):18.5125,-72.28528
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
Population:283,052 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Beloc, Ouest Department, Haiti18° 22' 59" N72° 34' 59" W34.5km (21.5 miles)
Miragoâne Operation, Miragoâne Arrondissement, Nippes Department, Haiti18° 25' 59" N73° 5' 0" W84.6km (52.6 miles)
El Aceitillar mines, Pedernales Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 30" N71° 33' 42" W87.6km (54.5 miles)
Las Salinas Mine, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 15' 54" N71° 19' 55" W104.2km (64.8 miles)
Cero de Trucin, Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 18' 6" N71° 34' 58" W114.7km (71.3 miles)
Memé Mine, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 31' 0" N72° 42' 0" W119.8km (74.4 miles)
Dajabón Province, Dominican Republic19° 25' 6" N71° 37' 10" W122.6km (76.2 miles)
Milot Mine, Milot, Le Cap-Haïtien Arrondissement, Nord Department, Haiti19° 37' 0" N72° 13' 0" W122.9km (76.4 miles)
Romero deposit, San Juan Province, Dominican Republic19° 7' 59" N71° 17' 59" W124.5km (77.4 miles)
Trou du Nord Au-Cu Deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 36' 44" N72° 1' 33" W125.2km (77.8 miles)
Douvray Cu deposit, Nord-Est Department, Haiti19° 33' 0" N71° 46' 59" W126.8km (78.8 miles)
Filipinas Larimar Mine, Los Checheses, Sierra de Baoruco, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 7' 8" N71° 8' 35" W128.2km (79.6 miles)
Beach gravel, Paraiso, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic17° 59' 4" N71° 9' 57" W131.9km (82.0 miles)
Casseus, Terre Neuve district, L'Artibonite Department, Haiti19° 36' 21" N72° 47' 35" W132.7km (82.5 miles)
Beach gravel, La Ciénaga, Barahona Province, Dominican Republic18° 3' 51" N71° 6' 21" W134.1km (83.3 miles)
La Toca Mine, Santiago de Los Caballeros, Santiago Province, Dominican Republic19° 23' 3" N70° 43' 45" W190.1km (118.1 miles)
Cerro Maimón Mine (Cerro de Maimón deposit), Maimón, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 25" N70° 24' 37" W204.3km (127.0 miles)
Loma Ortega deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 3" N70° 24' 30" W204.4km (127.0 miles)
Loma Peguera deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 54' 11" N70° 20' 45" W208.7km (129.7 miles)
Loma Larga deposit, Falcondo Mine, Bonao, La Vega Province, Dominican Republic18° 55' 3" N70° 20' 9" W210.1km (130.5 miles)
Loma Peguera, Bonao, Monseñor Nouel Province, Dominican Republic18° 59' 24" N70° 19' 22" W213.2km (132.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Best Western Premier Petion-VilleHotel18° 30' 45" N72° 17' 5" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Occidental Royal OasisHotel18° 30' 56" N72° 17' 11" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Villa CreoleHotel18° 30' 59" N72° 16' 59" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
El RanchoHotel18° 30' 59" N72° 16' 59" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Nh Haiti El RanchoHotel18° 30' 58" N72° 16' 39" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Royal Oasis Haiti Superior Max 2 Adult 1 Child-Hotel18° 31' 9" N72° 17' 27" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
Royal Oasis By OccidentalHotel18° 31' 9" N72° 17' 27" W1.0km (0.6 miles)
JacquetSection of populated place18° 31' 19" N72° 16' 59" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
NeretteSection of populated place18° 31' 19" N72° 17' 14" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Bristout-BoubinSection of populated place18° 31' 14" N72° 16' 37" W1.2km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Caribbean PlateTectonic Plate
HaitiCountry
Ouest Department, HaitiDepartment
The CaribbeanRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Haiti, Ouest, Port-au-Prince99.8.33.0.0.0
Haiti, Ouest, Port-au-Prince, Pétion-Ville99.8.33.104.0.0
Haiti, Ouest, Port-au-Prince, Pétion-Ville, Bellevue Chardonnieres99.8.33.104.420.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 24, 2019 06:01:54
Go to top of page