Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Francisco J. Santamaría (Cacao), Jalapa, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico


Alternative Names:Francisco Santamaria, Francisco Santamaría
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tabasco, Mexico
Region:Jalapa, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico
Latitude:17° 49' 36" N
Longitude:92° 51' 24" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.82694,-92.85694
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:866 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ixhuatán concession, Chiapas, Mexico17° 14' 49" N93° 3' 36" W68.0km (42.2 miles)
Zomelahuacan, Las Minas Municipality, Veracruz, Mexico18° 9' 4" N94° 31' 33" W180.2km (111.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Francisco J. SantamaríaPopulated place17° 49' 42" N92° 51' 22" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
TeapaStream17° 49' 23" N92° 52' 40" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
La UniónPopulated place17° 48' 25" N92° 51' 4" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
El SocorroPopulated place17° 51' 0" N92° 52' 0" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
La IslaPopulated place17° 49' 49" N92° 53' 7" W3.0km (1.9 miles)
Pueblo Nuevo de las RaícesPopulated place17° 50' 44" N92° 52' 45" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Santa RosaPopulated place17° 48' 0" N92° 52' 0" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Lomas de VidalPopulated place17° 49' 38" N92° 49' 26" W3.5km (2.2 miles)
El DoradoPopulated place17° 51' 18" N92° 50' 21" W3.6km (2.3 miles)
Colonia AgrariaPopulated place17° 49' 56" N92° 53' 43" W4.1km (2.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MexicoCountry
Tabasco, MexicoState
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mexico, Tabasco, Centro145.27.1388.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 13:16:31
Go to top of page