Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

La Unión, Jalapa, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico


Alternative Names:La Union, La Unión
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tabasco, Mexico
Region:Jalapa, Estado de Tabasco, Mexico
Latitude:17° 48' 25" N
Longitude:92° 51' 4" W
Lat/Long (dec):17.80714,-92.85128
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ixhuatán concession, Chiapas, Mexico17° 14' 49" N93° 3' 36" W66.1km (41.1 miles)
Zomelahuacan, Las Minas Municipality, Veracruz, Mexico18° 9' 4" N94° 31' 33" W181.2km (112.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Santa RosaPopulated place17° 48' 0" N92° 52' 0" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Francisco J. Santamaría (Cacao)Populated place17° 49' 36" N92° 51' 24" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Francisco J. SantamaríaPopulated place17° 49' 42" N92° 51' 22" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
AstapaPopulated place17° 46' 53" N92° 50' 57" W2.8km (1.8 miles)
San MarcosPopulated place17° 47' 23" N92° 49' 35" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
TeapaStream17° 49' 23" N92° 52' 40" W3.3km (2.1 miles)
Lomas de VidalPopulated place17° 49' 38" N92° 49' 26" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Emiliano ZapataPopulated place17° 46' 23" N92° 50' 58" W3.8km (2.3 miles)
La IslaPopulated place17° 49' 49" N92° 53' 7" W4.4km (2.7 miles)
Puerto RicoPopulated place17° 49' 14" N92° 48' 42" W4.4km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
MexicoCountry
Tabasco, MexicoState
North America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mexico, Tabasco, Jalapa145.27.1393.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 18, 2020 23:05:08
Go to top of page