Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tucumán Province, Argentina


Alternative Names:Provincia de Tucuman, Provincia de Tucumán, TM, Tucuman, Tucuman Province, Tucumán, Tucumán Province
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
San Miguel de Tucumán781,023 (2016)
Yerba Buena50,783 (2016)
Tafí Viejo48,459 (2016)
Alderetes38,466 (2016)
Aguilares32,494 (2016)
Famaillá30,951 (2015)
Monteros23,771 (2016)
Bella Vista15,126 (2015)
Simoca7,939 (2016)
La Cocha7,066 (2016)
Population:1,338,523 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 10:34:28
Go to top of page