Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Argentine Republic


Alternative Names:'Asenitina, A Can GJinh (Argentina), Ac-hen-ti-na, Agyɛntina, Ajantin, Ajentina, Alijantine, An Airgintin, An Airgintín, Arc'hantina, Archentina, Arcʼhantina, Argencina, Argentena, Argentiina, Argentiinu, Argentin-a, Argentina, Argentina nutome, Argentine, Argentine Republic, Argentinia, Argentinie, Argentinien, Argentinië, Argentino, Argentyna, Argentína, Argentīna, Arghantina, Argintina, Argjentina, Argjentine, Argjentinë, Arhentina, Arhintina, Arigentina, Arijantine, Arizantin, Arizantinɛ, Arjantiin, Arjantin, Arjantiniya, Arjantîn, Arjentina, Arjentinia, Arqentina, Artschenti, Arxentina, Arxentina - Argentina, Arxentitlan, Arxentitlān, Arzantina, Arzantîna, Arzhentina, Arġentina, La Argentina, Largaentaen, Largäntän, Orileede Agentina, Orílẹ́ède Agentínà, Republica Argentina, República Argentina, Yr Ariannin, a gen ting, alarjntyn, aleuhentina, arjantina, arjenta'ina, arjentaina, arjentina, aruzenchin, aruzenchin gong he guo, arzhantyn, getygu'e, i-Argentina, prathes xarcentina, xarcentina, Á Căn Đình (Argentina), Ác-hen-ti-na, ʻAsenitina, Αργεντινή, Аргентина, Аргентына, Аргенціна, Аржентина, Արգենտինա, ארגנטינה, ארגענטינע, آرجنٹین, آرژانتین, ئارجەنتینا, ئارگېنتىنا, ارجنٹائن, ارجنٹینا, ارجنټاين, الأرجنتين, الارجنتين, अर्जन्टीना, अर्जेंटिना, अर्जेंटीना, अर्जेण्टिना, अर्जेन्टीना, আর্জেণ্টাইনা, আর্জেন্টিনা, આર્જેન્ટીના, ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା, அர்ஜெண்டினா, அர்ஜென்டினா, ఆర్జెంటినా, ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನ, ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೈನಾ, അര്‍ജന്റീന, അര്‍ജന്‍റീന, ආර්ජෙන්ටිනාව, ประเทศอาร์เจนตินา, อาร์เจนตินา, ອາເຈນຕິນາ່, ཨར་ཇེན་ཊི་ན, ཨར་ཇེན་ཊི་ན།, အာဂျင်တီးနား, არგენტინა, አርጀንቲና, អារហ្សង់ទីន, អាហ្សង់ទីន, アルゼンチン, アルゼンチン共和国, 阿根廷, 아르헨티나
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Argentina
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Buenos Aires13,076,300 (2017)
Córdoba1,428,214 (2016)
Rosario1,173,533 (2015)
Mendoza876,884 (2016)
San Miguel de Tucumán781,023 (2016)
La Plata694,167 (2015)
Mar del Plata553,935 (2018)
Quilmes518,788 (2016)
Salta512,686 (2016)
Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz489,505 (2018)
Population:41,343,201 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 20, 2020 14:42:40
Go to top of page