SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hellenic Republic


Alternative Names:A Ghreig, A Ghrèig, An Ghreig, An Ghréig, Bugereeki/Buyonaani, Ellada, Ellas, Elliniki Dhimokratia, Elliniki Dimokratia, Ellinikí Dhimokratía, Ellinikí Dimokratía, Elláda, Ellás, Geleki, Gerees, Geresi, Gerêsi, Giriig, Girka, Goeroegorszag, Graecia, Graekenland, Graekenlandi, Graikija, Grchka, Grcija, Grcka, Grece, Grechija, Grecia, Grecia - Ellada, Grecia - Ελλάδα, Grecija, Grecja, Grecko, Greece, Greekman, Grehcyja, Greika, Grekenland, Grekia, Grekija, Grekio, Grekland, Greku, Grekujo, Greqi, Greqia, Gres, Gresia, Gresy, Gresya, Gretsii, Grezia, Greċja, Griechenland, Griekanmua, Griekeland, Griekenland, Griekija, Grieķija, Griicheland, Grikaen, Grikelan, Grikelân, Grikkaland, Grikkland, Grikän, Gris, Grisi nutome, Grisya, Grit, Grjekska, Grækenland, Grækenlandi, Grèce, Grècia, Grécia, Grécko, Grésia, Grčija, Grčka, Gurcija, Gwlad Groeg, Görögország, Gɛrɛsi, Helene, Hellas, Hellenic Republic, Hunastan, Hy Lap, Hy Lạp, Junon, Kalisi, Kingdom of Hella, Kreeka, Kreikka, Ngeleka, Orileede Geriisi, Orílẹ́ède Geriisi, Pow Grek, Recko, Ubugereki, Ugiriki, Vasilion tis Ellados, Yewnanistan, Yunani, Yunanistan, Yunanıstan, alywnan, geuliseu, girisha, girisha gong he guo, gris, grisa, i-Greece, kiris, kris, prathes kris, saberdzneti, xi la, yunana, ywn, ywnan, ywnn, ywwn, Řecko, Ελλάδα, Ελλάς, Ελληνική Δημοκρατία, Грекия, Грекъ, Греция, Греція, Гречия, Грција, Грчка, Грэцыя, Гърция, Юнон, Հունաստան, יוון, اليونان, يونان, گرېتسىيە, یونان, یۆنان, ܝܘܢ, ܝܘܢܢ, ग्रिश, ग्रीस, यूनान, গ্রিস, গ্রীস্, ગ્રીસ, ଗ୍ରୀସ୍, கிரீஸ், గ్రీస్, ಗ್ರೀಸ್, ഗ്രീസ്, ග්‍රීසිය, กรีซ, ประเทศกรีซ, ກິຼກ, གིརིསི, གྷི་རཱི་སི།, ဂရိ, საბერძნეთი, ግሪክ, ក្រិច, ギリシャ, ギリシャ共和国, 希腊, 그리스
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Greece
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Athens664,046 (2015)
Thessaloníki354,290 (2015)
Pátra168,034 (2015)
Piraeus163,688 (2015)
Lárisa144,651 (2015)
Peristéri139,981 (2018)
Irákleion137,154 (2014)
Kallithéa100,641 (2014)
Acharnés99,346 (2014)
Kalamariá91,617 (2015)
Population:11,000,000 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 12, 2019 10:50:27
Go to top of page