Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Yanacancha, San Miguel De Cauri, Lauricocha, Región de Huánuco, Peru


Alternative Names:Yanacancha, Yanacocha
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Lauricocha Province, Huánuco, Peru
Region:San Miguel De Cauri, Lauricocha, Región de Huánuco, Peru
Latitude:10° 14' 27" S
Longitude:76° 38' 44" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.24111,-76.64556
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:23,175 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Uchucchacua Mine, Oyon Province, Lima, Peru10° 37' 23" S76° 41' 17" W42.7km (26.5 miles)
Gorgor, Pasco, Peru10° 37' 0" S76° 49' 59" W46.5km (28.9 miles)
Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 53' 50" S76° 56' 34" W50.2km (31.2 miles)
Huanzala Mine, Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 52' 21" S77° 0' 10" W56.6km (35.2 miles)
Pachapaqui District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 57' 10" S77° 5' 12" W57.9km (36.0 miles)
Atacocha Mine, Atacocha mining district, Cerro de Pasco, Pasco province, Pasco, Peru10° 34' 17" S76° 12' 55" W59.7km (37.1 miles)
Pastoruri Mt, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 55' 45" S77° 11' 26" W69.0km (42.9 miles)
Ragra Mine (Minasragra), Huayllay District, Pasco Province, Pasco, Peru10° 51' 39" S76° 34' 19" W69.4km (43.1 miles)
Huaron mines, Huaron mining district, Huayllay district, Pasco province, Pasco department, Peru11° 0' 18" S76° 24' 50" W88.6km (55.0 miles)
Antamina mine, Áncash, Peru9° 31' 59" S77° 2' 59" W90.3km (56.1 miles)
Santander mine, Huaral Province, Lima, Peru11° 11' 21" S76° 31' 13" W106.3km (66.0 miles)
La Merced, Huaraz, Aija Province, Áncash, Peru9° 44' 9" S77° 36' 59" W120.2km (74.7 miles)
Puy-Puy prospect, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 28' 45" S76° 5' 3" W150.7km (93.6 miles)
Toro Mocho deposit, Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 59" W161.0km (100.1 miles)
Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 0" W161.7km (100.5 miles)
Casapalca Mine, Casapalca, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 39' 0" S76° 13' 59" W162.9km (101.2 miles)
San Cristobal District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 43' 0" S76° 4' 59" W175.1km (108.8 miles)
Coricancha Mine, San Mateo de Huanchor, San Mateo District, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 47' 52" S76° 17' 25" W177.3km (110.2 miles)
Millotingo Mine (San Juan Mine; San Juan de Millotingo Mine), Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 49' 23" S76° 13' 59" W181.5km (112.8 miles)
Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 51' 18" S76° 14' 30" W184.7km (114.8 miles)
Pashpap Cu-Mo deposit, Huaylas Province, Áncash, Peru8° 47' 17" S77° 59' 44" W219.0km (136.1 miles)
Aguila Cu deposit, Corongo Province, Áncash, Peru8° 33' 33" S77° 53' 47" W231.8km (144.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MillpoPopulated place10° 14' 20" S76° 38' 22" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
UshcumachayPopulated place10° 14' 53" S76° 38' 48" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
UshcumachayPopulated place10° 14' 54" S76° 38' 34" W0.9km (0.5 miles)
Cerro JeshcaMountain10° 13' 48" S76° 38' 16" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
OcsharagraPopulated place10° 13' 46" S76° 37' 55" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
AuquihuilcaPopulated place10° 14' 29" S76° 39' 47" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
JircancanchaPopulated place10° 13' 26" S76° 38' 57" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Río CarhuaccochaStream10° 15' 34" S76° 39' 16" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Quebrada AntacolpaStream10° 15' 32" S76° 39' 22" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Cerro PucagagaMountain10° 14' 56" S76° 40' 0" W2.5km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific OceanOcean
PeruCountry
Huánuco, PeruRegion
Lauricocha Province, Huánuco, PeruProvince
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Peru, Huánuco, Lauricocha, San Miguel de Cauri178.9.86.835.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 22, 2019 12:40:26
Go to top of page