Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Tinyahuarco, Tinyahuarco, Provincia de Pasco, Pasco, Peru


Alternative Names:Fundicion de Tinyahuarco, Fundición de Tinyahuarco, La Fundicion, La Fundición, Smelter, Tinllahuarco, Tinyahuarco
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Tinyahuarco district, Pasco province, Pasco, Peru
Region:Tinyahuarco, Provincia de Pasco, Pasco, Peru
Latitude:10° 46' 3" S
Longitude:76° 16' 30" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.76771,-76.27523
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:5,066 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Atacocha Mine, Atacocha mining district, Cerro de Pasco, Pasco province, Pasco, Peru10° 34' 17" S76° 12' 55" W22.8km (14.1 miles)
Huaron mines, Huaron mining district, Huayllay district, Pasco province, Pasco department, Peru11° 0' 18" S76° 24' 50" W30.4km (18.9 miles)
Ragra Mine (Minasragra), Huayllay District, Pasco Province, Pasco, Peru10° 51' 39" S76° 34' 19" W34.0km (21.1 miles)
Uchucchacua Mine, Oyon Province, Lima, Peru10° 37' 23" S76° 41' 17" W47.9km (29.8 miles)
Santander mine, Huaral Province, Lima, Peru11° 11' 21" S76° 31' 13" W53.9km (33.5 miles)
Gorgor, Pasco, Peru10° 37' 0" S76° 49' 59" W63.2km (39.3 miles)
Puy-Puy prospect, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 28' 45" S76° 5' 3" W81.8km (50.8 miles)
Toro Mocho deposit, Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 59" W93.8km (58.3 miles)
Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 0" W94.1km (58.5 miles)
Casapalca Mine, Casapalca, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 39' 0" S76° 13' 59" W98.2km (61.0 miles)
San Cristobal District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 43' 0" S76° 4' 59" W107.5km (66.8 miles)
Coricancha Mine, San Mateo de Huanchor, San Mateo District, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 47' 52" S76° 17' 25" W114.5km (71.1 miles)
Millotingo Mine (San Juan Mine; San Juan de Millotingo Mine), Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 49' 23" S76° 13' 59" W117.4km (72.9 miles)
Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 51' 18" S76° 14' 30" W120.9km (75.1 miles)
Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 53' 50" S76° 56' 34" W121.2km (75.3 miles)
Pachapaqui District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 57' 10" S77° 5' 12" W126.8km (78.8 miles)
Huanzala Mine, Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 52' 21" S77° 0' 10" W127.4km (79.2 miles)
Pastoruri Mt, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 55' 45" S77° 11' 26" W136.8km (85.0 miles)
Antamina mine, Áncash, Peru9° 31' 59" S77° 2' 59" W161.3km (100.2 miles)
Yauricocha Mine, Yauyos Province, Lima, Peru12° 18' 37" S75° 43' 18" W181.7km (112.9 miles)
La Merced, Huaraz, Aija Province, Áncash, Peru9° 44' 9" S77° 36' 59" W186.2km (115.7 miles)
Concession Morgan 3, Coayllo, Cañete Province, Lima, Peru12° 41' 20" S76° 30' 16" W215.0km (133.6 miles)
Pashpap Cu-Mo deposit, Huaylas Province, Áncash, Peru8° 47' 17" S77° 59' 44" W289.6km (180.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
ShelbyPopulated place10° 48' 0" S76° 15' 0" W4.5km (2.8 miles)
RicránPopulated place10° 46' 0" S76° 13' 59" W4.6km (2.8 miles)
Casa LagunaPopulated place10° 43' 59" S76° 17' 59" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
ColquijircaPopulated place10° 43' 59" S76° 13' 59" W6.0km (3.7 miles)
RancasPopulated place10° 41' 59" S76° 17' 59" W8.0km (5.0 miles)
San Antonio de RancasPopulated place10° 41' 13" S76° 14' 56" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
Río BlancoStream10° 51' 39" S76° 16' 3" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Cerro de PascoSeat of a first-order administrative division10° 40' 2" S76° 15' 24" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
VinchuscanchaPopulated place10° 40' 0" S76° 19' 59" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
RacracanchaPopulated place10° 50' 59" S76° 22' 0" W13.5km (8.4 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific OceanOcean
PeruCountry
Pasco, PeruDepartment
Pasco Province, Pasco, PeruProvince
Tinyahuarco district, Pasco province, Pasco, PeruDistrict
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Peru, Pasco, Pasco, Tinyahuarco178.20.152.1509.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 26, 2019 10:17:41
Go to top of page