Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Republic of Peru


Alternative Names:El Peru, El Perú, Incatlan, Incatlān, Orileede Peru, Orílẹ́ède Peru, Pe-ru, Pearu, Pearù, Pehru, Peiriu, Peiriú, Pelu, Pelū, Periw, Pero, Peroa, Perou, Peru, Peru nutome, Perueu, Peruja, Peruo, Peruu, Peruvaen, Peruvia, Peruvän, Perw, Peró, Perù, Perú, Perüu, Pheru, Piruw, Pèrou, Pérou, Péru, Pê-ru, Pēru, Republic of Peru, Republica del Peru, República del Perú, byrw, i-Peru, mi lu, pelu, peru, peru gong he guo, piru, prathes peru, prw, pyrw, pyrww, Περού, Перу, Пэру, Պերու, פערו, פרו, بيرو, پرو, پيرو, پیرو, پیروو, پېرۇ, पेरु, पेरू, পিরু, পেরু, પેરુ, ପେରୁ, பெரு, పెరూ, ಪೆರು, പെറു, පේරු, ประเทศเปรู, เปรู, ເປລູ, པེ་རུ།, ပီရူး, პერუ, ፔሩ, ប៉េរូ, ペルー, ペルー共和国, 秘鲁, 페루
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lima7,737,002 (2010)
Arequipa841,130 (2012)
Callao813,264 (2012)
Trujillo747,450 (2012)
Chiclayo577,375 (2012)
Iquitos437,620 (2012)
Huancayo376,657 (2012)
Piura325,466 (2012)
Chimbote316,966 (2017)
Cusco312,140 (2013)
Population:29,907,003 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 20, 2019 14:12:19
Go to top of page