Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Oyón, Oyon, Oyon, Lima, Peru


Alternative Names:Oyon, Oyón
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Oyon Province, Lima, Peru
Region:Oyon, Oyon, Lima, Peru
Latitude:10° 40' 6" S
Longitude:76° 46' 17" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.66846,-76.77165
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:6,276 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gorgor, Pasco, Peru10° 37' 0" S76° 49' 59" W8.9km (5.5 miles)
Uchucchacua Mine, Oyon Province, Lima, Peru10° 37' 23" S76° 41' 17" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Ragra Mine (Minasragra), Huayllay District, Pasco Province, Pasco, Peru10° 51' 39" S76° 34' 19" W30.5km (19.0 miles)
Huaron mines, Huaron mining district, Huayllay district, Pasco province, Pasco department, Peru11° 0' 18" S76° 24' 50" W54.1km (33.6 miles)
Atacocha Mine, Atacocha mining district, Cerro de Pasco, Pasco province, Pasco, Peru10° 34' 17" S76° 12' 55" W61.7km (38.3 miles)
Santander mine, Huaral Province, Lima, Peru11° 11' 21" S76° 31' 13" W64.0km (39.8 miles)
Pachapaqui District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 57' 10" S77° 5' 12" W86.7km (53.9 miles)
Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 53' 50" S76° 56' 34" W87.7km (54.5 miles)
Huanzala Mine, Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 52' 21" S77° 0' 10" W92.0km (57.2 miles)
Pastoruri Mt, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 55' 45" S77° 11' 26" W94.1km (58.5 miles)
Puy-Puy prospect, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 28' 45" S76° 5' 3" W117.2km (72.9 miles)
Casapalca Mine, Casapalca, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 39' 0" S76° 13' 59" W123.9km (77.0 miles)
Toro Mocho deposit, Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 59" W124.8km (77.5 miles)
Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 0" W125.8km (78.2 miles)
Antamina Mine (Mina Antamina), Áncash, Peru9° 31' 59" S77° 2' 59" W129.8km (80.6 miles)
Coricancha Mine, San Mateo de Huanchor, San Mateo District, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 47' 52" S76° 17' 25" W136.0km (84.5 miles)
San Cristobal District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 43' 0" S76° 4' 59" W138.6km (86.1 miles)
La Merced, Huaraz, Aija Province, Áncash, Peru9° 44' 9" S77° 36' 59" W138.9km (86.3 miles)
Millotingo Mine (San Juan Mine; San Juan de Millotingo Mine), Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 49' 23" S76° 13' 59" W141.1km (87.7 miles)
Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 51' 18" S76° 14' 30" W144.0km (89.5 miles)
Yauricocha Mine, Yauyos Province, Lima, Peru12° 18' 37" S75° 43' 18" W215.4km (133.8 miles)
Pashpap Cu-Mo deposit, Huaylas Province, Áncash, Peru8° 47' 17" S77° 59' 44" W248.3km (154.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Río QuichasStream10° 40' 22" S76° 46' 51" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
CondormagraLocality10° 39' 31" S76° 46' 4" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
EscalónPopulated place10° 40' 34" S76° 45' 52" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
TatahuacaPopulated place10° 40' 23" S76° 45' 41" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
TingoPopulated place10° 40' 6" S76° 47' 3" W1.4km (0.8 miles)
HuaychahuayPopulated place10° 40' 41" S76° 45' 50" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Cerro Altar MachaySpur(s)10° 40' 49" S76° 46' 41" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
GinsaguraPopulated place10° 39' 25" S76° 46' 56" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
Hacienda JanchacaPopulated place10° 40' 51" S76° 45' 42" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
GolgaragraLocality10° 39' 43" S76° 45' 24" W1.8km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific OceanOcean
PeruCountry
Lima, PeruRegion
Oyon Province, Lima, PeruProvince
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Peru, Lima, Oyon, Oyon178.16.136.1372.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: June 19, 2019 13:28:04
Go to top of page