Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Cerro de Pasco, Simon Bolivar, Provincia de Pasco, Pasco, Peru


Alternative Names:Cerro de Pasco, Collis Pasca, Pasqu qullu, Pasqu urqu, Sero de Paskas, Serro-de-Pasko, krw dh paskw, sai luo de pa si ke, selodepaseuko, Серро-де-Паско, سیرو دے پاسکو, کرو ده پاسکو, სერო-დე-პასკო, セロ・デ・パスコ, 塞羅德帕斯科, 세로데파스코
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Pasco Province, Pasco, Peru
Region:Simon Bolivar, Provincia de Pasco, Pasco, Peru
Latitude:10° 40' 2" S
Longitude:76° 15' 24" W
Lat/Long (dec):-10.66748,-76.25668
Köppen climate type:ET : Tundra
Population:78,910 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Atacocha Mine, Atacocha mining district, Cerro de Pasco, Pasco province, Pasco, Peru10° 34' 17" S76° 12' 55" W11.6km (7.2 miles)
Ragra Mine (Minasragra), Huayllay District, Pasco Province, Pasco, Peru10° 51' 39" S76° 34' 19" W40.6km (25.2 miles)
Huaron mines, Huaron mining district, Huayllay district, Pasco province, Pasco department, Peru11° 0' 18" S76° 24' 50" W41.3km (25.6 miles)
Uchucchacua Mine, Oyon Province, Lima, Peru10° 37' 23" S76° 41' 17" W47.4km (29.5 miles)
Gorgor, Pasco, Peru10° 37' 0" S76° 49' 59" W63.2km (39.3 miles)
Santander mine, Huaral Province, Lima, Peru11° 11' 21" S76° 31' 13" W64.7km (40.2 miles)
Puy-Puy prospect, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 28' 45" S76° 5' 3" W92.2km (57.3 miles)
Toro Mocho deposit, Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 59" W104.5km (64.9 miles)
Morococha District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 35' 59" S76° 7' 0" W104.8km (65.1 miles)
Casapalca Mine, Casapalca, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 39' 0" S76° 13' 59" W109.2km (67.9 miles)
Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 53' 50" S76° 56' 34" W113.8km (70.7 miles)
San Cristobal District, Yauli Province, Junín, Peru11° 43' 0" S76° 4' 59" W118.1km (73.4 miles)
Huanzala Mine, Huallanca, Huallanca District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 52' 21" S77° 0' 10" W120.3km (74.7 miles)
Pachapaqui District, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 57' 10" S77° 5' 12" W120.6km (74.9 miles)
Coricancha Mine, San Mateo de Huanchor, San Mateo District, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 47' 52" S76° 17' 25" W125.7km (78.1 miles)
Millotingo Mine (San Juan Mine; San Juan de Millotingo Mine), Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 49' 23" S76° 13' 59" W128.5km (79.8 miles)
Pastoruri Mt, Bolognesi Province, Áncash, Peru9° 55' 45" S77° 11' 26" W131.0km (81.4 miles)
Pacococha, Huarochiri Province, Lima, Peru11° 51' 18" S76° 14' 30" W132.0km (82.0 miles)
Antamina mine, Áncash, Peru9° 31' 59" S77° 2' 59" W153.0km (95.1 miles)
La Merced, Huaraz, Aija Province, Áncash, Peru9° 44' 9" S77° 36' 59" W181.2km (112.6 miles)
Yauricocha Mine, Yauyos Province, Lima, Peru12° 18' 37" S75° 43' 18" W191.7km (119.1 miles)
Pashpap Cu-Mo deposit, Huaylas Province, Áncash, Peru8° 47' 17" S77° 59' 44" W282.7km (175.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
San Antonio de RancasPopulated place10° 41' 13" S76° 14' 56" W2.3km (1.5 miles)
RancasPopulated place10° 41' 59" S76° 17' 59" W6.0km (3.7 miles)
ColquijircaPopulated place10° 43' 59" S76° 13' 59" W7.8km (4.8 miles)
VinchuscanchaPopulated place10° 40' 0" S76° 19' 59" W8.4km (5.2 miles)
Casa LagunaPopulated place10° 43' 59" S76° 17' 59" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Lago AlcacochaLake10° 35' 30" S76° 19' 23" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
TingoPopulated place10° 34' 0" S76° 15' 0" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
AlcacochaPopulated place10° 35' 59" S76° 19' 59" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
RicránPopulated place10° 46' 0" S76° 13' 59" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
TinyahuarcoPopulated place10° 46' 3" S76° 16' 30" W11.3km (7.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific OceanOcean
PeruCountry
Pasco, PeruDepartment
Pasco Province, Pasco, PeruProvince
South AmericaContinent
South America PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Peru, Pasco, Pasco, Yanacancha178.20.152.1511.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 19, 2019 11:32:30
Go to top of page