SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mexico


Alternative Names:Bek-se-ko, Be̍k-se-ko, Estados Unidos Mexicanos, IMekisikho, IMekisiko, Maegsaego, Maexikaen, Makasiko, Maxiko, Me Tay Co (Me-hi-co), Me-hi-co, Meagsago, Mechiko, Mecsico, Mecʼhiko, Meeksikoo, Megizike, Mehhiko, Mehigo, Mehika, Mehiko, Mehksyka, Meicsiceo, Mejico, Mejicu, Mek-sa-go, Meketiko, Mekiko, Mekisiki, Mekisiko, Mekisikou, Mekisîki, Mekseka, Meksico, Meksico nutome, Meksik, Meksika, Meksikae, Meksike, Meksikeh, Meksikho, Meksiki, Meksiko, Meksikoe, Meksikokondre, Meksikë, Meksyk, Meksîk, Meksėka, Mescico, Meseesevehoeveno, Meshiko, Mesico, Messeco, Messic, Messich, Messico, Messicu, Messike, Messiku, Met-si-ko, Mexic, Mexican Republic, Mexico, Mexicum, Mexihco, Mexikia, Mexiko, Mexiku, Mexikó, Mexiqo, Mexique, Mexíkó, Me̍t-sî-kô, Migizike, Miksik, Mishiku, Mixiku, Mäxikän, Mèksiko, Mèsico, Mèssico, Mèssicu, Mèxic, Méhigo, Méhiko, Méjico, Méjicu, Méksiko, Méscico, Méssich, México, Méxiku, Méšeesévehoévenó, Mê-hi-cô, Mïxiku, Mĕ̤k-să̤-gŏ̤, Mɛkisiki, Mɛksiko, Mẹ́ksíkò, Mễ Tây Cơ (Mê-hi-cô), Nueva Espana, Nueva España, Orileede Mesiko, Orílẹ́ède Mesiko, Republica Mejicana, Republica Mejico, Republica Mexicana, República Mejicana, República Méjico, United Mexican States, almksyk, almyksyk, el Pais Azteca, el País Azteca, i-Mexico, maikasiko, maiksiko, maksiko, megsiko, mekcikko, mekciko, mekishiko, mekishiko he zhong guo, meksikkea, meksiko, mexygue, mksyqw, mkzyk, mo xi ge, mqsyqw, myksykw, mykzyk, mʻqsyqʼ, prathes meksiko, Μεξικό, Мексик, Мексикæ, Мексика, Мексике, Мексико, Мексикудин Ниицәтә Орн Нутгуд, Мексикэ, Мексіка, Мексіко, Мэксыка, Մեքսիկա, מעקסיקא, מקסיקו, المكسيك, الميكسيك, مئکزیک, مکزیک, میکسیکو, مېكسىكا, مەکسیک, ܡܟܣܝܩܘ, މެކްސިކޯ, मेक्सिको, मैक्सिको, মক্সিকো, মেক্সিকো, ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ, મેક્સિકો, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, மெக்சிகோ, மெக்சிக்கோ, మెక్సికో, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋ, മെക്സിക്കോ, മേക്സിക്കോ, මෙක්සිකෝව, ประเทศเม็กซิโก, เม็กซิโก, ປະເທດເມັກຊິກ, ແມັກຊິໂກ, མེཀ་སི་ཀོ, མེཀ་སི་ཀོ།, མེཀསི་ཀོ, མེག་སི་ཀོ།, မက္ကဆီကို, မက္ကဆီကိုနိုင်ငံ, მექსიკა, ሜክሲኮ, ᎺᏏᎪ, ᒦᒃᓰᖂ, មកសក, ម៉ិកស៊ិក, ម៉ិចសិក, メキシコ, メキシコ合衆国, 墨西哥, 멕시코,
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Mexico City12,294,193 (2017)
Iztapalapa1,815,786 (2018)
Ecatepec de Morelos1,655,015 (2018)
Guadalajara1,495,182 (2018)
Puebla1,434,062 (2018)
Juárez1,321,004 (2018)
Tijuana1,300,983 (2018)
León de los Aldama1,238,962 (2018)
Gustavo Adolfo Madero1,185,772 (2018)
Zapopan1,142,483 (2018)
Population:112,468,855 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 02:04:17
Go to top of page