SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Kiribati


Alternative Names:Ciribeas, Gilbert Islands, Karibati, Khiribati, Ki-ri-ba-ti, Kilipasi, Kiribari, Kiribas, Kiribasi, Kiribat, Kiribati, Kiribati nutome, Kiribatis, Kiribato, Kiribatuaens, Kiribatuäns, Kiribes, Kiribès, Kirimpati, Kirybaci, Kíribatí, Orileede Kiribati, Orílẹ́ède Kiribati, Qiribati, Quiribati, Quiribati - Kiribati, Republic of Kiribati, i-Kiribati, ji li ba si, khiri bas, kilibasi, kilibati, kiribas, kiribasa, kiribasu, kiribasu gong he guo, kiribati, kiribatti, kiripati, krybaty, kyrybas, kyrybaty, prathes khiri bas, qyrybty, satharnrath khiri bas, Κιριμπάτι, Кирибати, Кірибаті, Кірыбаці, Кірібаті, Կիրիբատի, קיריבאטי, קיריבטי, كيريباتي, كيريباس, کریباتی, کیریباتی, کیریباس, کېريباتي, किरिबाटी, किरिबाती, किरीबाटी, কিরিবাতি, কিরিবাস, કિરિબાટી, କିରିବାଟୀ, கிரிபடி, కిరిబాటి, ಕಿರಿಬಾತಿ, കിരിബാത്തി, കിരീബാസ്, คิริบาส, ประเทศคิริบาส, สาธารณรัฐคิริบาส, ຄີລິບາດ, ཀི་རི་བཱ་ཏི།, კირიბატი, ኪሪባቲ, គិរិបាទី, キリバス, キリバス共和国, 基里巴斯, 키리바시, 키리바티
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Tarawa40,311 (2017)
Betio Village12,509 (2010)
Bikenibeu Village6,170 (2018)
Teaoraereke Village3,939 (2010)
Bairiki Village2,766 (2018)
Eita Village2,299 (2018)
Bonriki Village2,119 (2018)
Temaiku Village2,011 (2010)
Tabwakea Village1,881 (2018)
Makin Village1,834 (2010)
Population:92,533 (2010)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 09:19:51
Go to top of page